?
Solved

Is it possible to detect what kinda RAM is on my Linux server?  DDR or SDRAM ?

Posted on 2006-05-31
6
Medium Priority
?
1,173 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-23
Is it possible to detect what kinda RAM is on my Linux server?  DDR or SDRAM ? Or motherboard type?
We want to upgrade RAM on our server, but we are not sure if it is DDR or SDRAM. Its a P4 3.0HT socket478. So maybe somehow in Linux (Centos) I can see more info.
0
Comment
Question by:Octalys
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16801119
I don't know any mainboards for P-IV's using sdram, those I know either have DDR RAM or RDRAM.

I'm not aware of a linux utility that would output the exact info you need. You may want to get a UBCD, boot the server with and use some of the tests on it to find out what the hardware is.
I'm sure one of the tests in the mainboard section will tell you what mainboard is used, or often you can also see that while booting, it is often listed then. Once you know the mainboard and model, you can download the manual from the manufacturer's site.

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rich911 earned 1996 total points
ID: 16801879
There are two ways I know of doing this:

The first one is to use dmidecode as root (which is part of the kernel-utils package on RHEL3 and RHEL4 and therefore CentOS 3.x and 4.x)
It will tell you what the make/model of your motherboard is and how many dimms you have and their sizes.

Alternatively you can use the sensors program, which will just tell you the number of DIMMs, their size and whether they are DDR or DDR2 etc.
Try the following (as root) to get it to work:
sensors-detect
modprobe eeprom
sensors
0
 

Author Comment

by:Octalys
ID: 16801940
Hi,

I know there are 4 slots on the board, this is the result of sensors

eeprom-i2c-0-53
Adapter: SMBus I801 adapter at 0400
Memory type:            DDR SDRAM DIMM
Memory size (MB):       512

eeprom-i2c-0-52
Adapter: SMBus I801 adapter at 0400
Memory type:            DDR SDRAM DIMM
Memory size (MB):       512


Does this means its DDR SDRAM, and not the old SDRAM ?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rich911
ID: 16802232
yeah that means it is DDR SDRAM since that what it says for my systems that have DDR ram in them. It also seems about right for that age of system. I recommend getting the motherboard model number from dmidecode though to check against the manual to make sure that you get the right ones.

Note that it may want to install in pairs for best performance if you have a Dual Channel capable motherboard, which I think it is very likely that you do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Octalys
ID: 16803402
thanks for the answers, its DDR SDRAM.

I couldnt find motherboard type, but it doesnt matter. Going to plug 2x512mb in.

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vukko
ID: 23450072
lshw will also do the trick. Here's an example outputting HTML:
lshw -html >mybox.html
0