?
Solved

Share Linux Folder over internet using Samba

Posted on 2006-05-31
6
Medium Priority
?
2,614 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Goal:
Map a folder on Linux as a drive on windows xp pc.

Background:
I am running Linux  Fedora core 2 and have used Plesk to configure Samba.  on the linux server all seems to be working. The Linux server has a static IP with access to internet.  Samba seems to be running with shared directory and user showing up correctly.

Questions:
1) what address do I enter in the folder field when using the Windows XP Explorer <tool><map Drive>.
Note: Most documents seems suggest using a name as if Samba can only be used with the same LAN.  But I need to figure out how to use across the internet without VPN.

2) Any other steps to complete the process.

3) Have you ever done this before?if yes what other problems have you encountered.

Thanks,
Izad
0
Comment
Question by:izad
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 16801153
Without VPN, forget samba. Setup a FTP server on the linux box. That would be much faster and you don't have to open as many ports which can be used to attack your PC as in Samba.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rich911
ID: 16802302
I agree with rindi, don't use samba over the net without a VPN.

It is likely your system is already running a SSH server which can accept SFTP and SCP protocols (on port 22).
You can connect to this from your windows box using the winscp program:
http://winscp.net/

and this is more secure than ftp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aravinthrk
ID: 16805679
I agree with rindi and rich on Samba.

Moreover, for any mode of connection, if your Linux box is in ur private network, you still have to configure NAT/PAT so you can access your resources from Internet. Also note that you will have to have a static mapping in your Firewall which would map the Internet address/Port of your Linux Box to your Private IP and enable the firewall to accept connections from OUTSIDE. So, IT IS POSSIBLE to access your Linux Box from Internet. Only you need to do  some configurations in your Gateway/Firewall.

I would suggest SSH server in your Linux Box with "SSH Secure Shell" client in your Win Box. With this client you have the advantage of both command line working like in Telnet as well as GUI based SFTP where you can just drag & drop to copy files.

If you are looking to work on files residing on the Linux box (as in writing code) you can still do it using 'vim' or 'emacs' in the client.

Hope this helps,
Good Luck
Aravinth.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mjdme
mjdme earned 1000 total points
ID: 16847963
if you want to share folders over the internet, use apache.  Set it up with https, (http://www.apache-ssl.org/#What_is_Apache-SSL) and add passwords in the apache config file

 <Directory /some/thing/>
        AuthType Basic
        AuthName "You Must Be 18 Years or Older (legal crap)"
        AuthUserFile /some/thing/.password

THE PASSWORD FILE IS .password.  You must setup names and passwords.

===================================================

Here's the basics of password protecting a directory on your server.

You'll need to create a password file. This file should be placed somewhere not accessible from the web. This is so that folks cannot download the password file. For example, if your documents are served out of /usr/local/apache/htdocs you might want to put the password file(s) in /usr/local/apache/passwd.

To create the file, use the htpasswd utility that came with Apache. This will be located in the bin directory of wherever you installed Apache. To create the file, type:

htpasswd -c /usr/local/apache/passwd/passwords rbowen

htpasswd will ask you for the password, and then ask you to type it again to confirm it:

# htpasswd -c /usr/local/apache/passwd/passwords rbowen
New password: mypassword
Re-type new password: mypassword
Adding password for user rbowen






0