?
Solved

login/password required for httP://localhost:8080?

Posted on 2006-05-31
6
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi, Experts

Browser in firefox: http://localhost:8080
  get a login/password window?
Browser in ie:http://localhost:8080
  It direct tohttp://localhost:8080/iishelp/,  prompt "cannot display the page"

Could you tell me why they are different? I am newbie to localhost. I am using iis5.1(winxp sp2)
Thank in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:likemoment
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Panwar earned 672 total points
ID: 16803949
Hi,

May be some configure issue
"cannot display the page" is friendly error which is not show the actual error , If you want to see the actual error then please disable the following option in the IE setting.

Internet explorer > Tool >Internet Options > Advanced > Turn off Show friendly HTTP error

And tell me what actual error you are getting.

------

I think your website folder are password protect so please check in the IIS the iishelp page properties have any specific permission.

Check from to change port of the local host

0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:shambhusingh2004
shambhusingh2004 earned 664 total points
ID: 16849926
Please use the following steps :

>> Go to IIS
>> Select the site.
>> Right click and select the properties.
>> Directory security TAB
>> Enable anonyoums access.

Now Go to your domain folder and verify that you have permission IUSER_MACHINE a/c.

Warm Regards,

Vipin Gupta
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Waswiz
Waswiz earned 664 total points
ID: 16895104
Look at the error log file of the web server to see the error condition and error message. Are you getting 403 error ?

See if the resources are secured as suggested above and define appropriate protection to the resources and authentication mechanism.
0