?
Solved

Mass update Active Directory?

Posted on 2006-05-31
5
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is there a way to mass update Active Directory? For example, the Company name, street address, city, etc. is the same for everyone.

Also, is there an interface I can allow HR to use to maintain the updates on their own?
0
Comment
Question by:JRockFL
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16801250
here is a wwwally solution from PAQ
-----------------------
Use "dsmod user" to add the fields you want.
Make an export of the ad ou with csvde and select the fields to match the users and add their numbers into the file.
then make a text file with dsmod user "OU=ouname,DC=mydomain,DC=com" and the attributes you want.
Run it as a batch file and your done.

Take a look in the "dsmod user /?" for some more info.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:JRockFL
ID: 16801303
Yes, i already saw that solution. I was looking for something else.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16801384
For all common attributes, you can select all the users, right-click and select Properties.  All the common attributes will be available to modify in one step.

0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:JRockFL
ID: 16801608
Thanks Netman66!
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 16802329
Pleasure!
0