?
Solved

Webcam recommendations

Posted on 2006-05-31
8
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I would like to get a cheap web cam that will allow me to do motion detection.  I would also like to be able to create stop motion videos.  I have a USB 2.0 port on my computer.  Any recommendations?

Thanks,
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:hd181a
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 800 total points
ID: 16801258
visit logitech  http://www.logitech.com
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 16801265
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Irwin Santos
Irwin Santos earned 800 total points
ID: 16801290
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16801317
Motion detection is not a function of the camera, but of the software.   Here's an inexpensive monitoring program with a free demo:  http://www.deskshare.com/wcm.aspx

... and here's a completely free package to do it:  http://www.msagentsoftware.com/easyfreewebcam/

Then just buy any inexpensive USB webcam and you're in business :-)

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Purple_Sky
Purple_Sky earned 400 total points
ID: 16801329
great info and reviews about webcams here : http://www.newegg.com/ProductSort/Subcategory.asp?Subcategory=152 Also you can find great deals.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 400 total points
ID: 16801344
... most of the name brand cameras (Logitech, Creative, etc.) do come with software that includes motion detection capability.   But many of the really inexpensive cameras (look in your Sunday supplement ads) for $20 - $30 do not => but they'll still work fine with a package like the 2nd link above.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16809380
cool. thankyou!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Sky
ID: 16809406
mr poinKs you seem happy :)
0