?
Solved

Copy files and NTFS

Posted on 2006-05-31
4
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have an old Windows 2003 Server that has a drive with hundreds of different NTFS perms on it from over the years.  I have both servers pluged into the LAN, and would like an easy solution on copying the files from one server, to another, and retaining NTFS perms.
0
Comment
Question by:chrisryhal
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1200 total points
ID: 16801271
XCOPY, ROBOCOPY or the old NT4 utility SCOPY will copy files preserving permissions.  Get the tools and type COMMAND /? where COMMAND is XCOPY, ROBOCOPY, or SCOPY.  and instructions will display explaining how to do it.  Most people seem to prefer using ROBOCOPY.

(All the above are COMMAND LINE only tools).
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dooleydog
dooleydog earned 400 total points
ID: 16801798
I second the ROBOCOPY, great utility, included in 2K3 and XP.

Good Luck,
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:canali
canali earned 400 total points
ID: 16803407
My preferred is robocopy
u can find it in Windows Server 2003 Resource Kit Tools, download it from:
http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=20249
info
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q160513/
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=323275
and finally a graphic interface for robocpy
http://www.gotdotnet.com/workspaces/workspace.aspx?id=108f89b9-be0b-4ec4-9736-3a43d39f0146



Gas
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:chrisryhal
ID: 16851253
ROBOCOPY worked out well after I figured out the command line switches.  Thanks,!!!
0