Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can you recommend me another software?

Posted on 2006-05-31
12
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hey experts,

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Security/Q_21677496.html

I'm sort of repeating the same question which is in ths link above which i posted sometime back and the software suggested (zero alarm) later on gave problems since there was some sort of a clash (you can find out about that with this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_21742043.html)....so can u guys suggest me another software other than zone alarm for this problem........

thanx in advance..........
priyankdes
0
Comment
Question by:priyankdes
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 150 total points
ID: 16802515
If you have Win/XP you can just use the Firewall that is included (Control Panel -> Windows Firewall). I use it myself and find it very adequate.

Your other question suggests that you suspect that your computer may be currently infected with something. If that is the case, please do the following:

Download and run HijackThis from http://www.hijackthis.de/
Copy-and-paste the resulting log back to that same web site (not here)
Click on "Analyze", and then click on "Save Analysis" at the bottom of the next page.
Finally post a link here to the saved analyzed page.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:supercoqui
ID: 16804309
Hmmm.... reading your past threads on this problem makes me think. You probably got spyware. A great rpogram i found was pest patrol to remove spyware. Do a check on your pc with it and let us know what happens : http://www.pestpatrol.com/ make sure to run the full scan and no just the quick scan.

After you run this I also recommend doing a quick scandisk to make sure your files are still good. Windows firewall is good but it wont tell you much about traffic, just programs that are transmitting without your permission.
Also run hijackthis.de like the above poster said to get a better view of what is running on your pc.


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
qualserve earned 300 total points
ID: 16804588
I highly recommend Sygate Personal Firewall AFTER you clean up your computer using available tools.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ashbury
ID: 16804912
Try Kaspersky anti hacker or Tiny personal firewall

or Windows Firewall will also be  a nice option
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ding-dong
ID: 16806443
If you dont mind spending some money, may i suggest kaspersky internet secuity 6. It's firewall lets you choose what programs hav access to the internet, report what programs that are using the internet. It's anti-hacker feature can list all traffic that goes through your connection, tell you what ports you have open. If you would rather not spend money, i suggest a free firewall, but not windows firewall as this is only a very basic firewall. Here's a list of possible choices (I havn't tested any):

http://www.download.com/Firewalls/3150-10435_4-0.html?tag=dir

You could try some free trails to find out if they fit your needs
0
 

Author Comment

by:priyankdes
ID: 16808965
Hey guys,

this is the analysis i got after running hijackthis

http://www.hijackthis.de/logfiles/e82a3331924ec8fe8fba217eaa066423.html
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16809039
That looks clean. I would say that most likely you don't have any current active malware.

Are you having any symptoms that are unusual?

If not, just go with one of the suggested firewalls above, and remember that firewalls won't protect you from things you click on yourself, so be careful about email attachments and web links.

I haven't tried many of the firewalls out there, but was not happy with Kerio, it made my XP system unstable and prone to regular crashes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:priyankdes
ID: 16809100
ok r-k i really cant find the time 2 try all the firewalls in the http://www.download.com/Firewalls/3150-10435_4-0.html?tag=dir

plus if u r saying some are making the xp unstable....which 1 is the best 1 2 install n use.....
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16809190
Unluckily I have'nt tried most of them, use the XP firewall myself.

Looking at the comments, perhaps you could try Sygate Personal Firewall, since qualserve recommended it highly.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ding-dong
ID: 16809237
Free, Zone alarm. Otherwise Zone alarm pro, kaspersky, nortons (I have never had a problem with nortons other than the interface), Mcafee. There are loads. I personally reccomend kaspersky internet security.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:qualserve
qualserve earned 300 total points
ID: 16812347
Free - Sygate Personal Firewall, much easier to deal with then Zone Alarm.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 150 total points
ID: 16817655
Best practices, and an alternate browser will protect you better than anything you can buy or DownLoad currently...
http://xinn.org/win_bestpractices.html
http://www.xinn.org/annoyance_spy-ware.html
-rich
0