Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to create animation of images

Posted on 2006-05-31
7
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi Experts,

I want to create one image file which contains two images.
they should display alternatively we can say blink of light effect.
If possible tell me in which tool shall i use for this.
Becuase I want to use single image in C# project.

So how can I create that animated image.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:avinash_takale
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16801637
Photoshop with Image Ready OR

Photoshop with Fireworks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16801644
The help files for Image Ready & fireworks have instructions on how to create an animation.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
ID: 16803135
Gif Construction Set could be a possibility and it's free:
http://www.pcworld.com/downloads/file_description/0,fid,4900,00.asp

DeeDee
0
 

Author Comment

by:avinash_takale
ID: 16803686
its really good
but there is one problem we can't create images more than 256 colors.
So, please can you give some link similar to this.

Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16803750
animated images in .GIF format has a maxmum of 256 colors
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
ddhamm earned 500 total points
ID: 16803754
Most of the ones I can find are free to try but eventually you have to buy them (you can look for downloads on ZDnet.com and download.com).  I  could not tell which of the products below allow more than 256 colors.

This one looks free to try:
http://www.jhepple.com/gif_animator.htm

15 day trial:
http://www.ulead.com/ga/trial.htm
Also read about that one here:
http://www.download.com/Ulead-GIF-Animator/3000-2186_4-5422267.html


This is free:
http://idp.net/freesoft/gif_anim.asp

Free to try, $35 to buy:
http://www.gif-animator.com/?ga-ovt

I do agree with irwinks that Adobe Image ready is great (but not cheap).

DeeDee



0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ddhamm
ID: 16803804
I've never had a problem with the 256 color limitation for animated gifs.  Sometimes you can optimize the image differently and it looks ok no matter what colors you used.

But If you have to use more colors.... Flash is the best. www.adobe.com (used to be macromedia)

There is a competitor that makes a program called Swish. http://www.swishzone.com/ (download trial)

Another one is called Flash Designer:
http://www.flashdesignerzone.com/

I think one option is to photo edit your images so they look ok in 256 colors before you do the animation.

DeeDee

0