[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

30 secondes countdown and after reboot

Posted on 2006-05-31
4
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi, I have a computer who give me a popup error and give me 30 secondes before a reboot. The OS is Windows 2000. I do many anti-virus scan with Symantec Norton Corporate 10. The problem is inconstant. If anybody have a solution, please help me ;)

thx all
0
Comment
Question by:beatboxradio
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16801830
Let's explore malware
---------------
Download and Install.
http://www.majorgeeks.com/HijackThis_d3155.html

Copy and paste your log to:
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english
Click ANALYZE

Look for NASTIES and post your Analyze log link here
-------------------
Download Ewido, http://www.ewido.net/en/download/, install, open program, check for updates, restart computer, press F8 before windows logo appears, select safe mode, open Ewido, run full system scan. let Ewido delete all it finds, if anything is called serious by Ewido, disable Norton's Goback, and run Ewido again.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 750 total points
ID: 16802471
Sounds like a variant of the Blaster Worm. Send us a link to your saved HJT log.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:beatboxradio
ID: 16809042
It's look like BLASTER worm but when I run fixblast.exe from symantec, it say's iam not intected ?!? I have updated my OS. Thx for your help ;)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16809121
Unluckily there are many copy-cat variants of that worm. Most of those are not detected by fixblast. It might be helpful if you can post a link your HJT log. Use these steps:

Download and run HijackThis from http://www.hijackthis.de/
Copy-and-paste the resulting log back to that same web site (not here)
Click on "Analyze", and then click on "Save Analysis" at the bottom of the next page.
Finally post a link here to the saved analyzed page.

It is also possible some other system on your network is the one that is infected. To test that, unplug the network cable to your 2000 system for a while, and see if the popups go away.

0