?
Solved

PIX 501 / DLS connection

Posted on 2006-05-31
5
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a DSL line and a Cisco PIX 501 firewall.

Can I connect the DSL line directly to the PIX (and then have a switch behind the PIX for clients to connect through)?  Or, do I need to connect the DSL line to a router, then connect the router to the PIX?
0
Comment
Question by:blotto99
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
prueconsulting earned 1000 total points
ID: 16802380
You need some type of DSL modem connected to the PIX. You can not simply plug the PIX into a DSL circuit.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:calvinetter
calvinetter earned 1000 total points
ID: 16802558
Exactly right, prueconsulting.  PIX only has Ethernet interfaces, & a DSL line is *not* ethernet, so blotto99 will need either a DSL modem or a DSL router that is able to interface directly with a DSL circuit.  I suggest a DSL modem - simpler setup than having a router outside the PIX.

cheers
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:charan_jeetsingh
ID: 16810266
agreed....prue is correct

Cj
0