Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Reboots unexpectedly

Posted on 2006-05-31
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hi,
Don't know if this is a SQL or VB question. I have written a VB6 program which uses ADO 2.7 to produce a report. When the report is run the server reboots(Win Server 2003). The point in the report at which it reboots varies. It seems to be somewhere between 500 and 800 records. The report is executed from a workstation. An XP Pro SP1 workstation always completes the report without crashing the server. The other workstation which is a Win XP pro SP2 causes the server to reboot most of the time(9 out of 10 times). The report is unremarkable. I have much more complex reports running successfully on both of these workstations. I am thinking I should create a profile to see what is happening but I do not have the experitise to write one directed at this problem.
Can anyone offer a direction to go in an effort to solve this problem.

thanks,
pat
0
Comment
Question by:mpdillon
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16802243
What version of SQL Server, what service pack?
Any relevant entries in the Windows NT Eventlog?
Any relevant entries in the SQL Server ERRORLOG file?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
nmcdermaid earned 2000 total points
ID: 16803215
A reboot out of the blue often indicates some kind of overheating issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mpdillon
ID: 16971074
Turned out that this was the issue. This query caused both processors to exceed 90% and there was an error in the event log about power. HP replaced the backplane and Powersupply.
Thanks,
pat
0