?
Solved

PDA Language Change

Posted on 2006-05-31
13
Medium Priority
?
1,580 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello, I hope somebody can help me..

I have a PDA that was purchased in another country (Portugual)  but now that I have relocated; I now would like the OS language to be in English.

This is an Dell Axim x51 using Windows Mobile 5.0.

Any ideas what i need to do this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kbsitz
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
-Leo- earned 252 total points
ID: 16804939
You need to update your little friend to latest English ROM image.

You can download it from Dell website:

http://support.euro.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=uk&l=en&s=gen&releaseid=R114959&SystemID=PDA_AXIM_X51&os=PPM&osl=en&deviceid=7643&devlib=0&typecnt=1&vercnt=2&formatcnt=1&libid=7&fileid=151479

But be very careful! This update only for Dell Axim X51V 624Mhz.
Backup all your data and read all instructions before you start

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 16806480
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:-Leo-
ID: 16806555
Mikal613: you posted link to the Axim X30/X3 discussion but question was about X51V...
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 16806566
The instructions are the same. For dell you just run the update for the model and it Rewrites the ROM
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbsitz
ID: 16808089
One of the problems is that I cannot find the Portuguese image file on the pda nor anywhere else (web).  Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 16808138
http://www.aximsite.com/boards/showthread.php?t=103708&highlight=rollback+rom

Are you still under warranty under dell?

You can always call them or talk to a live person over the web.

Support.dell.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbsitz
ID: 16809178
I've call them many times and they will not assist.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:-Leo-
ID: 16809342
Just follow the steps I posted in my first answer. I have recently updated friend's X51V to English - no problems. Forget about Portugese ROM image - you dont need it.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 16809376
http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/gen/chat?c=us&l=en&s=gen

Just put in your Service Tag and someone will talk to you over the web.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kbsitz
ID: 16809618
Leo - I get a checksum error when I follow your steps.  It won't change languages.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Mikal613
Mikal613 earned 248 total points
ID: 16809627
0