[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

BASIC .BAS-->.EXE? convert

Posted on 2006-05-31
4
Medium Priority
?
1,643 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How do i take a .bas (BASIC file) and convert it into an .EXE (windows executable)?
0
Comment
Question by:secretservgy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16802665
You need a compiler and then the code has to be compatible with the compiler.  Where did the .bas file come from?  QuickBasic?  Visual Basic?  GWBasic?  Basica?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:secretservgy
ID: 16802671
Just BASIC -->justbasic.com
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AndreDekolta earned 80 total points
ID: 16802681
Hello secretservgy!

.BAS is not compiled code.  So, all you need is compatible compiler?  Do a Google for BAS compiler.  You'll find a gazillion of them.  Some are freeeeee!

Andre...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:secretservgy
ID: 16802700
Thanks
0