?
Solved

Forwarding Calendar events to groups in outlook 2003

Posted on 2006-05-31
15
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
When you forward a calendar event to an individual it is what I would expect, the receipient gets an email with all information but does not have an option to accept the meeting.  If you forward a calendar event to a group, when they get the message they have an option to accept.  We do not want the group to attend the event or put it on their calendar.
0
Comment
Question by:BHBMHT
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16802932
Hello BHBMHT!

Check to ensure you're selecting the correct options when sending the event.  Also, I have to ask...Have you installed all Office SPs and updates?

Andre...
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16803012
Greetings, BHBMHT.

Are you using Exchange?  If yes, is the individual in your Exchange organization?  How about the group?

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:BHBMHT
ID: 16807092
Yes we are using Exchange and the individual is in exchange as well as the group itself.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16812833
Any chance you can capture and post a screenshot of one of the items sent to the individual open onscreen?  I'm curious to see what it looks like.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16820861
Thanks, it was very helpful to see what you were describing.  It's very odd that the item sent/forwarded to the individual is showing up usign the original appointment request dialog-box.  It's as if that person were creating a new appointment/meeting request instead of receving one.  Can you walk me through the steps being used to send the item to the individual?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BHBMHT
ID: 16863081
I think I worded it wrong above:

1) Make a calendar appointment and click on the scheduling tab to invite other people
2) Once you save that close out of it and then right click on the appointment to forward it to someone else

When you do it that way, it asks the person you forwarded it to to accept the appointment. If you DO NOT originally invite any attendees, then when you right click on it and forward it, it will NOT allow them to accept it. Just save and close which does not add it to their calendar. This is what we want, but we want it to work when we forward calendar events that originally had attendees invited to it.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16878061
> we want it to work when we forward calendar events that originally had attendees invited to it.
I assume that "had attendees" is a typo and should read "had no attendees".  If so, then instead of forwarding the item to them why not just open the item and invite them like normal?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BHBMHT
ID: 16886340
Well there are some people we want them to have the option to add it to their calendar and other people we don't want them to have that option (like an FYI type of thing). If we orignally invite people to it , it does add it to their calendar, which is fine, but when we want to just send it out as a notice to others...they will not need it added to their calendar. I think what we are wanting isn't possible, but my supervisor wanted me to research it.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1600 total points
ID: 16890704
There is no concept of an FYI type appointment in Outlook.  I could create a macro that would read an appointment and create a message based on it.  That's about as close as I think we can get with this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BHBMHT
ID: 16893811
That's what I thought. Thanks for all your help though. I will have to let you know next week whether or not we need a macro. My supervisor is on vacation until then.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 16897933
Ok.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 17065969
Hi, BHBMHT.

Any progress?
0