?
Solved

Exchange SMTP Connector Problem - Considering use of ADSIEDIT

Posted on 2006-05-31
5
Medium Priority
?
2,853 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Can anyone offer guidance on the use of ADSIEDIT to resolve my problem;

Exchange Server 1 - First and main server in the organization and still in operation.

Exchange Server 2 - Second Exchange server added to the organization for testing, never really used and now removed (the server has been shutdown and re-built)

Since removal of Exchange Server 2 (or possibly since it's implementation) Exchange Server 1 has been unable to "forward all mail through this connector to the following smart hosts", it is however still able to send mail if set to "Use DNS to route each address space" or with no SMTP Connector in the system.

Exchange Server 2 had no mailboxes in it's Information Store and the instructions in the following TchNet artical were followed: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/guides/Ex2k3DepGuide/fd4864c9-1ea1-4e6d-a5cc-64f00ffa7a2c.mspx?mfr=true

So Exchange Server was successfully uninstalled from Exchange Server 2 before it was shutdown.

What happens when attempting to use a smart host is the queue to the smart host fills with the external email but it never leaves the queue.

Exchange Server 2 was only a MEMBER of the same routing group as Exchange Server 1.

Exchange Server 2 is no longer listed in Exchange System Manager and no configuration found in Exchange System Manager referres to it.

Using ADSIEDIT I have found the removed Exchange Server listed as a mailGateway in the following tree;

Configuration > CN=Domain Name > CN=Services > CN=Microsoft Exchange Server > CN=Domain Name > CN=Connections

AND AM CONSIDERING DELETEING IT!

Also, the computer account for Exchange Server 2 is still in Active Directory - could this be causing problems?

Any help or advice will be greatly appreciated.

Neil


0
Comment
Question by:ITHELP-BOCS
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:amaheshwari
ID: 16804652
Hi,

Please remove old exchange server entry as mail gateway through ADSIEDIT.

Configuration > CN=Domain Name > CN=Services > CN=Microsoft Exchange Server > CN=Domain Name > CN=Connections

Remove exchange entry from here.

Thanks
Ashish
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITHELP-BOCS
ID: 16806035
Thanks Ashish,

I have a System State backup of our domain controller (which includes Active Directory) but I am concerned about using ADSIEDIT incorrectly as it is such a powerful tool - please can you confirm that you foresee no problems with removing the server from the CN=Connections in this way.

Also, what about the computer account for Exchange Server 2 - should this be deleted (I can see this in Active Directory Users and Computers)?

Thanks again for your help,
Neil
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
amaheshwari earned 1600 total points
ID: 16806064
If the server is not present and you want to remove its entry through ADSIEDIT then no issues will come .


Note:
But Before using ADSIEDIT please make sure that you have valid backup of your exchange server.If Possible take online and offline both .

Thanks
Ashish
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:LeeDerbyshire
LeeDerbyshire earned 400 total points
ID: 16807334
You can delete the entry safely enough, but it's usual to find old servers in that location, and deleting it may not solve your problem.  Can you actually see this Connector in ESM, though, or a connector that has server2 configured as a local bridgehead?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITHELP-BOCS
ID: 16808227
I haven't deleted the server from CN=Connections using ADSIEDIT yet.

The Connector seen in ESM on Exchange Server 1 only specifies Exchange Server 1 as a Local Bridgehead.

I have also tried deleting this connector and setting up a new one - problem still occurrs.

Exchange Server 2 actually comes top in the list in the CN=Connections folder (don't know if that makes a difference) and Exchange Server 1 is listed twice for some reason?

To my delight it doesn't look I'm going to have to use ADSIEDIT after all - I have just tested Exchange Server 1 again and after 2 days with this problem it seems to have gone away - e-mail IS now being sent through the SMTP Connector to our ISP's smart host - it's leaving the queue and arriving at the destination.

Thank you both for all of your help.

Neil
0