Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

RAID restore

Posted on 2006-05-31
11
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I have 5 hard drives and know that they were part of RAID array. Are there any tools which could analyze them and find out the correct RAID configuration?
0
Comment
Question by:tu134
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 750 total points
ID: 16803521
Yes ... RAID Reconstructor from http://www.runtime.org/products.htm
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16803527
... the free trial download will analyze them and show you what it CAN recover;  but to actually recover them you will need to buy a license.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 16803573
If the five drives were on a hardware RAID controller, then the RAID configuration is most likely written to the discs themselves - it depends on the controller. Do you know RAID controller the RAID set was created on?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:tu134
ID: 16805305
garycase:

I've tried RAID Reconstructor. Got XOR test all green, but Getdataback restored mostly trash. For example: when i open any txt file some part of it looks good, but the other part is just set of ASCII codes.

meyersd:

RAID Controller is HP NetRAID 1Si
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 16805469
Is the server hardware available to read the discs?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16807632
"... I've tried RAID Reconstructor. Got XOR test all green," ==> sounds good

"...  but Getdataback restored mostly trash ..." ==>  Is this a typo?   Did you mean "RAID Reconstructor" ??   ... GetDataBack is the wrong tool here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tu134
ID: 16812666
meyersd:
No.

garycase:
RAID Reconstructor writes image file, then you have to use GetDataBack to restore files from this image.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 16813259
The NetRAID 1Si is an AMI MegaRAID controller - so if you have another server that has an AMI controller (easiest way to check is look for the Megaxx.sys driver for the RAID controller - also, AMI MegaRAID controllers use CTRL-M to access the BIOS during boot) you could plug the discs into it and it should be able to read the configuration off the disc. you should then have a readable array. Alternatively, if the array cannot read the disc configuration, then you can recreate the config non-destructively - the key is that you *must* know the order of the discs. If you get the discs musddled, then the array will be unreadable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tu134
ID: 16820887
Thank you all.
My problem calls RTFM.  RIDE Reconstructor determined disk order and after that I was able to recreate array in NetRAID 1Si BIOS
0
 

Author Comment

by:tu134
ID: 16820904
Sorry garycase, I wanted to split points, but don't know how.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16820986
I was fairly sure RAID Reconstructor would tell you what you needed to know about the order -- that's why I suggested just getting the demo download :-)   Only the array was actually "trashed" would you need to buy the license and let it do the reconstruction.

0