?
Solved

E-mail from 1 Domain Not Delivered to 1 Recipient (of 2)

Posted on 2006-05-31
7
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
One of our clients sends an e-mail every day or so to two of our users. Beginning last Friday (5/29), one of the two users (User A) has not been receiving the e-mail though the other one (User B) still receives it without a problem. User A had been receiving these e-mails without problems for months (years?) until 5/29 and continues to receive all other e-mail without problems.

We have three servers: a domain controller/file server, an Exchange server, and an Exchange front-end server for Outlook Web Access. All are using Windows 2000 Server SP4, and the Exchange servers are using Exchange 2000 SP3. We have Symantec Mail Security running on the Exchange server, but have no filtering other than deleting any messages found to contain viruses. Workstations are all Windows XP SP2 with Outlook 2003.

Some other relevant (or not) facts:

-  I'm not aware of anyone else having any e-mail problems at this time.
-  No system changes, reboots, etc. were done on 5/29. In fact, I was on vacation (& I'm a one person IT department).
-  User A has checked  her junk mail folder - it's not there.
-  I've looked at the message header info on the messages that User B received. I don't see anything different from those that User A received prior to 5/29, and the e-mail address for User B is correct.
-  Both User A & B are listed on the "To" line of the e-mail and there is one "CC" to another user at the client's company. (I'm having User A see if they can send to her without any other recipients or CC's.)
-  I've looked in Exchange Message Tracking Center, and I can see that the messages prior to 5/29 were delivered to both mailboxes, but there is no evidence of delivery (or not) to User A beginning 5/29.
-  There is nothing out of the ordinary in Event Logs.

Any ideas?

bhaf
0
Comment
Question by:bhaf
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:life_j
life_j earned 400 total points
ID: 16804713
Can you check the exchange eventviewer and let us know if there are any errors in there.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:xqs
xqs earned 600 total points
ID: 16805995
Make sure that there are no rules configured on the User A client that might move the message out of sight for him. One trick that I always do is right-click on the mailbox top folder (not inbox, but the mailbox itself) and do a search(advance find) for all objects (no entries and just click find now). It will list everything in the mailbox, you can then sort by sender or subject, whatever is necessary to locate the message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhaf
ID: 16808619
life_j:  I'm not sure what you mean by the exchange eventviewer. I had looked in the regular Windows Event Viewer in Application and System logs, but didn't see anything unusual there. There is a "Notifications" folder under Tools > Monitoring and Status in Exchange System Manager, and nothing is in there. Is there someplace else you're referring to?

xqs:  I'll check the rules and mailbox later today. Morning is the busy time for our users.

Thanks,

bhaf
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 600 total points
ID: 16810224
If message tracking doesn't show the message in the same way as the other messages prior to that date, then I would presume that the message wasn't received by your server.
Trying to track down a problem when you are the recipient is almost impossible. The sender needs to prove that message was delivered to your server. If they cannot do that, then they need to track the issue. There are too many places between them and you where the email could go astray, and without proof of delivery you cannot be sure the problem is at your end.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhaf
ID: 16811464
I've tried a few other things today:

-  I checked User A's Outlook. She has no rules set up, and when I searched her entire mailbox, I could not find anything from this client since 5/24.
-  The client has tried sending directly to User A with no other To's or CC's, but we don't seem to get the message at all.
-  User A has sent a message to the client and CC'd me. When the client replied, I got the message but User A did not.

So I'm leaning towards Sembee's viewpoint that the problem is not on our end. I'll be rebooting our servers tonight due to an unrelated issue, so I'll see if that does anything.

By the way, I got my dates confused. The problem started on Friday 5/26 (not 5/29). Nothing was sent to us on 5/25, so the problem could have started any time beginning the afternoon of 5/24.

bhaf
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:life_j
ID: 16812348
Sorry bhaf I was pointing to check eventviewer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhaf
ID: 16836730
I think I've cured the problem. I rebooted all three of our Windows servers on Thursday night (6/1), and User A has been receiving the e-mail in question since then. Don't know what caused it, and it had never happened before, but I'm glad it's gone.

Since the real problem is unknown and no one answer pointed me to a solution, I'm going to split the points to thank you for trying.

bhaf
0