[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do i get paid from traffic to my site?

Posted on 2006-05-31
11
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi all experts,
i am launching my own website soon, and i am reading a lot about getting money from increasing traffic to my site.

My website dosn't sell a product, it shows articles and quizes to the users and it should target the USA market.
Please answer the following question, i am realy new to all this but your help would mean a lot
1)What is traffic?
2)how do i get traffic to my site?
3)do i have to pay oney to get traffic to my site?
4)In what way do i get paid , should i have a paypal account or would i be paid into my bank account?
5)i live in Egypt, would this make any difference in any of the above issues?

thanks for your time
0
Comment
Question by:Melfeky
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ashishjvw earned 1000 total points
ID: 16805003
1. "The number of visitors to a Web page or Website. Refers to the number of visitors, hits, page accesses, etc., over a given time period. As a general term, it describes data traveling around the Internet" is what i got from http://www.google.com/search?q=define%3Atraffic&hl=en&lr=

2. Did you try seo and website promotion ?

3. Depends, if you have no idea as to how you should go about it then i suggest you should take the help of others. For this you will have to pay them.

4. To receive money online you should have an account where users can pay using their credit card info. For this you can signup with paypal or 2co or swreg.org etc

5. It would not make any difference i guess but then Rules and regulation vary from country to country.


Regards,
ASHISH T.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Melfeky
ID: 16805907
Hi ASHISH ,
Thanks for your response,
My paypal dosn't support my country, is there any way i could find Egypt supported, so i can get the moeny ?

Also how would i know the rules and regulations from country to another?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:John-Bayles
John-Bayles earned 200 total points
ID: 16806037
Basicly to get traffic to your website you will need to have good content. No matter how much money you spend a crap website will never attract any visitors. So all i can recomend is making sure you have good content that people want to see. Basicly if some one wants to see whats on your site they will come and look at it
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ashishjvw
ID: 16807066
if paypal is not supported then you may try others like swreg.org (includes paypal), 2co.com or clickbank.com


ASHISH T.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ShaneJones
ShaneJones earned 300 total points
ID: 16868961
i am enlisted on a program called paid on results

www.paidonresults.com

i display banners of any size or text ads, some pay on impressions (number of times the as is seen) and others pay on conversions (number of time a person clicks through and purchases/registers.

Maybe there are programs like this running in egypt???

Shane
0
 

Author Comment

by:Melfeky
ID: 16869380
hi ,
my site is going to be for usa users, i am just living in egypt.
so i am not sure how i am going to be paid for traffic.
i realy need someone to help me in this cause i have spent lots of time and money on my site and i need to get some revenue from this.
thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:lexxwern
lexxwern earned 500 total points
ID: 16881343
Google Adwords gets you traffic. Google Adsense gets you money. :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Melfeky
ID: 16881406
hi lexxwern ,
would you pls explain the difference between Google Adwords and  Google Adsense ?
and would you show me links to 2 sites , one uses adwords and the other user adsense.

thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ashishjvw
ID: 16881682
Melf i dont think ur understanding the difference b/w adsense and adwords.

Check http://www.google.com/adsense and http://adwords.google.com


Regards,
AHT
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lexxwern
ID: 16883019
Adwords is the program you should try out if you want to advertize your site on relevant websites. You can use Adsense if you want to display relevant ads and earn a part time income.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Melfeky
ID: 17075142
Thanks a lot guys, i got it:)
0