Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Officejet 7310 over Terminal Services 2003

Posted on 2006-05-31
8
Medium Priority
?
2,623 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
How do I get my Officejet 7310 drivers installed on my Windows 2003 Terminal Server so that my client can connect remotely and use that printer? I've already read this:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_21663431.html?query=officejet+7310&clearTAFilter=true

BUT, if you read the very last comment, i'm stuck there (and he was too apparently). I need the .INF file (and the corresponding .dlls) but i somehow need to extract them from the .EXE file (which is the only way HP lists the driver on the XP).

What would you do?

Sean
0
Comment
Question by:sow56091
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 16804612
Did you download the full driver executable or just the basic+networking one (one of them may have content the other does not).  I don't have the bandwidth to pull it down and check on your behalf *sorry*

A solution suggested here: http://forums1.itrc.hp.com/service/forums/questionanswer.do?threadId=949633&admit=-682735245+1149133041159+28353475
is to use the HP Deskjet 990C drivers that come with Windows Server 2003 as an alternate for the standard print drivers for this printer.
It also notes there that this will only enable the printing functionality for this printer and not the other features.

You could always try running the executable on your server and see if the driver shows up in your server properties - driver list.  If it were me, I'd try and find any way I could not to do that (we don't prod our print servers any more than necessary - they host over 400 printers each)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 16813667
does the printer install as a dot4 port? if so you need to enable dot4 support

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q302361

common with hp
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jsmithp earned 1500 total points
ID: 16897510
I had a similar problem with an Officejet 7310.  I called HP and was told that they do not have any drivers that will work with 2003 server or any server OS.  I asked if there was a way I could download just the XP driver files and they said no.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 16898324
you could try installing as a HP4, that usualy works for me.

I find if the tech does not read "server 2003" on the spec sheets it "wont work". I would try the HP4 driver, or a XP driver.

Is it a DOT4 printer? You should not have to work with INF files
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 16899951
Hi sow56091,
it's been 2 weeks since you posted this question - could you please give us an update on where you are with this?
thanks,
alimu.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sow56091
ID: 16944045
Hi, sorry for the delay experts. jsmithp has the right answer, unfortunately for those people with the office 7310.

Sean
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 16956912
did you try the HP Deskjet 990C driver? that was a suggestion made by a HP tech on the HP forums so it's probably worth at least attempting..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cpmckenzie
ID: 20114648
I have spent some time this morning trying to create a terminal services session which will print to a clients HP7310 Office Jet Printer. It is a fudge.. but I have succeeded.

Step One. Install the Office Jet 7310 on the Windows XP PC using the printer driver disk. Check it works. etc.
Step Two. Install another printer on the Windows XP PC but this time chose the generic HP Deskjet 990C driver. Once the driver is installed look at the properties and ports and choose the one the HP Officejet 7310 is attached to. In my case this was the USB port.
Step Three. Sign on to Windows 2003 Terminal server. It will autmatically create a sesssion for the HP Deskjet 990C and when you print to it the HP Officejet 7310 will burst into life.

Comment:
What a crock really. Obviously the Deskjet driver runningt he Officejet 7310 will not allow faxing or scanning but it does print correctly. Why HP do not have support for Windows 2003 on their Officejet products is entirely beyond me. But there you are.
0