?
Solved

copying files from linux to windows xp over a home network

Posted on 2006-05-31
6
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,  I have 2 PCs on a small home network.  1 is a linux pc (RHEL4) w/ an ip addy of 192.168.0.10.
the other is a windows xp box (192.168.0.11).

is there a way (using either dos or bash) to copy specific files from a linux box into a specific directory on the windows xp box?

e.g. I want to copy /usr/pd/test.txt  over to C:\mydirectory

Is this possible?  If so, is there a relatively straightforward syntax to use?

Danke
0
Comment
Question by:pdanese
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
nedvis earned 128 total points
ID: 16804410
There are many different ways you can copy/move/replicate files between Linux and Windows computers on small peer-to-peer networks as your homenetwork is:
1- via FTP servers
2- samba ( Linux support for Windows networking ) files/folders/printer sharing
3- NFS
   etc.

Probably the simplest way to copy files from Linux ( RedHat Enterprise 4) is to install and enable FTP server on RHEL4 PC  so you can get access to Linux PC from Windows XP using Internet Explorer ( or any other WEB browser ) or via command line ( ftp open http://192.168.0.10 etc.)
Running Samba folder/printer sharing service ( smb/nbm ) on Linux PC is more convenient way of accessing files on Linux box from Windows based computers but you'll have to learn how to configure Samba on RHEL4.
  ---------------------------------------
http://linuxreviews.org/software/p2p/             Peer to peer file sharing
http://www.linuxheadquarters.com/howto/networking/samba.shtml   Samba Configuration - Linux/Windows Connectivity
----------------------------------------

good luck
nedvis
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rich911
rich911 earned 124 total points
ID: 16805276
You can use WinSCP from your windows box
http://winscp.net/

Or more precisely if you need to
/usr/pd/test.txt over to C:\mydirectory
then this is some thing that is initialated from the Linux end, so you can share your c:\mydirectory from windows - or use the hidden c$ share that should already be there.
do
smbclient -L //windowsmachine
for a list of shares

Then mount one like this:
mkdir /mnt/windows_c
mount -t smbfs -o username=windowsusername,password=windowspassword //windowsmachine/$c /mnt/windows_c

once you have done that you can do
cp /usr/pd/test.txt /mnt/windows_c/mydirectory/
to copy your file

see also
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Linux_Networking/Q_21867212.html
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:aravinthrk
aravinthrk earned 124 total points
ID: 16805715
More Simpler way (enhancing Rich's answer) if you're using KDE.

1.  Share your Windows folder.
2. Open Konqueror browser in your Linux Box.
3. In the address bar, type the url of the form
              smb://<domain>\<username>@<windowsPcName>/Path/To/Share/Folder/ShareFolderName
There you Go!!!!

Let us know how it goes.
Good Luck
Aravinth.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:owensleftfoot
owensleftfoot earned 124 total points
ID: 16811626
0