[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

pc freeze (hangs) when inserting a cd ord dvd

Posted on 2006-05-31
19
Medium Priority
?
3,014 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-01
Hi each time i inserting a cd and or dvd my pc hangs  i've just reformat my pc a week ago with windows xp sp2 i have install nero but i read somewhere that incd could hangs my pc so i remove it but my pc still hangs

any help ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kerm007
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 252 total points
ID: 16804116
Hi kerm007,

 uninstall nero completely and see if the problem persists
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Expert4XP
ID: 16804296
You can disable the XP drag-n-drop built in cd burning app.

Open My Computer.  Select your cd burner/properties/recording tab.  Uncheck "Enable CD Recording on this Drive".  Click ok, etc.

The xp incd can conflict with Nero.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:life_j
ID: 16805151
What  does the event viewer  point to.
So give you an idea why your PC is getting hanged.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16805269
if your PC hangs when inserting a cd opr dvd, it can point to the fact that it cannot read it.
causes :
dirty lens(es) - use a lens cleaner
bad cable, or drive  - replace it
to test if the drive is bad or not, try booting from a bootable cd. if this works, the hard ware is still reading ok, and you have a soft problem
>>  i've just reformat my pc a week ago  << did you install the motherboard drivers?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16805906
I would suggest you Run a disc cleanup from start all programs accessories system tools. disc cleanup.
Then
Also r/click C drive properties>tools  defrag> click on defrg>analyse> see a lot of red? please defrag.
then>
r/click C drive properties> toolls> chkdsk and run it, you will have to reboot to enable it to run. Please do this now.
Cheers Merete

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dark720
ID: 16806199
When you say that PC hangs/freezes, have you gotten control back if you eject the cd? how long have you waited. If after ejecting the cd you get control back or if after a minute or two you get control back then I would agree with nobus about the drive having a hard time reading the media.  You can force an eject by using a straightened paperclip in the tiny hole in front of the cd drive. Did you add a new drive to the computer. Did you install from cd? did you install nero from cd?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16806442
is there another way?? to install Nero, it comes bundelled with cdrom dvdrom etc.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16806472
that is if one installs Nero burning rom and it did not come bundelled with that cdrom/ dvdrom drive you cannot use.
It will crash your machine.
Please uninstall Nero.
There should be a small packet that came with your rom drive, also if you are using xpsp2 you may have to up date it.
Please refer to this link as I just finished another problem using nero
XP crashes when burning legit DVDs
Topic Operating Systems

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_21866336.html#16778277




0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dark720
ID: 16806554
Merete, not to take away focus from the question, but yes there are other ways to install.
You can install XP if the setup files are on a HDD. The user may have downloaded nero to install it.
These were obvious to me when asking the question, so decide to ask in case the cd had not been used till present.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16812023
@Dark720  of course I agree and am aware of this,  often Nero can only be downloaded with a key proof of purchase, or as an update.

What is the nature of the cd??dvd??
 How much ram do you have and what size processor?
We need your computer specs to help you.

if you use the Nero --> Extras --> AutoDetect CD-Rom selection can cause a lockup.
Do you have a media player installed to play the format of the cd's/dvd's, this may cause some lockup if it is trying to find a player or two players assigning the same file preferences..
besides WMP,
Install another media player
winamp.
http://www.winamp.com/
Power dvd should have come with the dvdrom drive.
http://www.digital-digest.com/dvd/downloads/showsoftware_powerdvd_48.html
include ffdshow
http://www.afterdawn.com/software/video_software/codecs_and_filters/ffdshow.cfm
-------------------------------------------------------------
By default, CD audio playback is performed digitally. This may cause problems on older computers. Typical problems may include poor playback performance, stuttering audio, and unexpected computer lockups. These types of problems are typically caused by hardware resource conflicts. These conflicts typically occur because of the number of hardware devices that are accessed at the same time during digital playback.

Before troubleshooting CD audio playback, make sure that you can play other local media such as the .wav or .mid audio files that are located in the C:\WINDOWS\Media folder. If Media Player cannot successfully play other local media, troubleshoot that issue before you continue CD audio playback troubleshooting.
Go to start search>all files and folders>all or part of the file name>  type in *Mid  search. They try to play one.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=811982



0
 

Author Comment

by:kerm007
ID: 16812577
well no trace of freeze after i uninstalle nero completely and i use the clean tools too so there is nothing left

i was having problem even if i insert blank cd and or dvd in dvd burner or dvd player

let you know in couple days

Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Expert4XP
ID: 16812589
Did you also disable the XP Recording option (see my earlier post)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kerm007
ID: 16812610
i just did ...... i'll wait a day and then try to reinstall nero

Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Expert4XP
Expert4XP earned 248 total points
ID: 16812629
When you re-install Nero, select the custom install.  Unless you really want the InCD, don't include or install it.  Personally I don't and never have used InCD.  I have Nero and I like to setup my burns myself in a batch and then create/burn the CD and then close it.

I guess some people like the drag-n-drop capability, but at the low cost now for cd's and dvd's, I like to choose my own setup and then burn the entire cd/dvd.

Also, look for updates at the www.nero.com website.  (I have Nero 7 now, but had 6 and then 5 before that)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kerm007
ID: 16812703
hows the nero goes ?


Thanks
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Expert4XP
ID: 16812731
I liked Nero 6 just fine.  Nero 7 has more features than I could ever use.  Some people say 6 is better.  I'm not making dvd movie compilations, just basic reliable burning, so I don't need all the extras.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kerm007
ID: 16969635
well seem good to me

split point
0