[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

USB Flash memory stick freezes computer when inserted

Posted on 2006-05-31
7
Medium Priority
?
984 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
We built a computer for a client ... Gigabit motherboard, AMD 3200+ CPU, running WINXP Pro.  Updates are current.

USB slots on front of case and back of system.  When any USB flash memory is installed in a slot, the computer freezes.

Can anyone give me a clue where to begin looking to trouble shoot the problem.

 Thanks

DB
0
Comment
Question by:fatshoulders
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ISoul
ID: 16803916
Check that the proper drivers are installed for the USB controllers?

Do any other USB devices work, such as a mouse?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 16804067
Another troubleshooting step would be to boot from a Knoppix or Ubuntu CD to determine whether you have a Windows problem or a hardware problem.

If other USB devices work and flash drives don't, more time with the old thinking cap is needed.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Purple_Sky
ID: 16804596
Your power supply might not be performing its best or you may be experiencing an OS problem with drive letter assignment ( do you have a network drive )
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Computerguy107
ID: 16804925
install a 3rd party usb card ...sometimes another 25 bucks can solve the problem...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16805405
check these :
does the usb stick works ok on another system? if yes :
in device manager, no errors on the usb section?
is USB enabled in the BIOS - and set to hi speed (or usb 2) ?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16805423
Open device manager, set it to display hidden devices, then uninstall everything USB. Reboot and let the PC reinstall the drivers. Try again.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Purple_Sky earned 1000 total points
ID: 16808273
I would buy a USB card to install in a PCI slot. This would bypass any motherboard or port defects.

Also calculate your power needs here http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/
0