[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Switching ISP's

Posted on 2006-05-31
6
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am on WindowsME

Using a Broadband account as my Primary ISP & a Dial-up account as my secondary ISP.
When Broadband is not available or disconnects, i switch to dial-up
or from dial-up to Broadband.

I have to change Internet connection sharing options and restart the pc for changes to take effect.

Is there another way to do this without restarting the pc?



0
Comment
Question by:demurrer_99
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 500 total points
ID: 16804339
":Is there another way to do this without restarting the pc?"

Not with ME.. Windows 2000 & XP you can do that.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16804687
Agreed.
ME does not have the same functionality as 2000/xp to be able to dynamically flush the current settings and pick up the new ones.
0
 

Author Comment

by:demurrer_99
ID: 16804785
I am on WindowsME

Using a Broadband account as my Primary ISP & a Dial-up account as my secondary ISP.
When Broadband is not available or disconnects, i switch to dial-up
or from dial-up to Broadband.

I have to change Internet connection sharing options and restart the pc for changes to take effect.

Is there another way to do this without restarting the pc?

Is there any other programs i can add/download/install to work around this scene?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16811662
"Is there any other programs i can add/download/install to work around this scene?"

No...so that answer to this question is that you simply "can't"  Sorry for the bad news.

UNLESS!!!

You upgrade to Windows 2k.  Since you have an ME machine, more than likely you will have to beef up the hardware to accomodate XP..stay with 2k
0