?
Solved

AVG - only scanning weekly

Posted on 2006-05-31
8
Medium Priority
?
1,295 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
How can i change AVG so it scans weekly instead of daily?  Seems to slow things down a bit and every day is a bit excessive isnt it?

Any other customizations i should make to it?  (this is for my home pc)
0
Comment
Question by:TheRookie32
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:qualserve
ID: 16804570
Switch to Avast!  AVG froze my computer about every 2nd time it did an update.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:fpintos
ID: 16805912
More flexible schedule is not available in AVG Free, only in AVG Professional.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:grakem
ID: 16806066
you can get a free 12 month copy of etrust antivirus from here: http://home.ca.com/dr/v2/ec_main.entry25?page=PYPCTrialPage&client=ComputerAssociates&sid=35715&CID=185351

Really great antivirus!
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 1000 total points
ID: 16808072
Well ... the simple answer here is "buy it" :-)    The paid version ($38.95 for 2 years) includes a couple of nice improvements over the free version:  (a)  a flexible scanning scheduler instead of the once-a-day-or-not-at-all option in the free version; and (b)  multiple update nodes and better-automated updating instead of the update-once-a-day-IF-the-server's-available approach of the free version.

HOWEVER ... the scanning engine is the same => so there's really no reason to buy the "Pro" version if the free version's working well for you (it does for most of us).

... what I do with the systems I use AVG on is simply enable the daily update;  but disable the daily scan (just go to AVG Control Center, click on Scheduler, then on Scheduled Tasks; and Edit the Schedule for the "Test plan in basic mode" -- unchecking the "Periodically start ..." box).   I then manually run a scan every "once-in-a-while"  :-)     For friends who are less-likely to remember to do this, I create a file called "AVG Reminder" in Notepad with very large type (I use 48-pt) that says "Run AVG Scan."   I then use the scheduler (Accessories - System Tools - Scheduled Tasks) to set "AVG Reminder.txt" to run once a week (you can make this whatever you want).   Then a large window pops up once a week that says "Run AVG Scan" => it could even (and in a couple of cases mine do) include detailed instructions on how to do that :-)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:TheRookie32
ID: 16808667
Hey thanks!  I did actually buy the 'pro' version for $40 for 2 years...  didnt know it had the same scanning engine or I wouldnt have!  lol.  Oh well.  I'll take your advice and configure it when im home and close the Q...

any other helpful tips on the pro version?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16808849
There are more detailed test settings than the free version provides -- but the default settings are quite good.  Be sure heuristic analysis is enabled (mine is -- and I'm pretty sure that was the default), but other than that the options are pretty self explanatory.   I always scan "inside archives" -- which takes longer -- but you can set the options however you prefer.   I also have the scan run at 4am, so it never interferes with my use of the PC -- AVG will just close the results window when it's done UNLESS it found a problem => in which case you'll see the details when you first look at your computer in the morning.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mark_rickabaugh
ID: 20589705
AVG Free has a command line scan version that can be run from the command prompt. In a DOS command window (Start > Run > cmd.exe) navigate to the directory where you installed AVG Free (typically c:\Program Files\Grisoft\AVG7) and run 'avgscan /?' to display up a list of possible scan options. After you decide which scan options to use you can use the same principals as garycase but run avgscan with your command line options instead of launching notepad. Because this is a command line executable there isn't a pretty user interface, however most of the same scan options in UI are available via the command line options.

An example avgscan command line looks like this:
c:\program files\grisoft\avg7\avgscan /SCAN c:\ /MEM /IGNLOCKED /CLEAN /SMART /ARC
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 20591151
Yes, the command line scanner is an easy way to bypass the daily-or-not-at-all choices in the free version.   I use the command line to do a weekly scan of C: and a monthly scan of all drives via scheduled tasks.   But for most folks, the nominal cost to just get the "Pro" version ... which lets those schedules be modified via AVG's GUI ... is an easier approach.
0