?
Solved

List files from server in Applets JTable

Posted on 2006-05-31
5
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi Everybody,

Help on how to do the following would be very much appreciated.  Thanks in advance!…

1.  I have a java *applet*, which contains a JTable.  I would like this JTable to display a list of files from the server that is hosting the java applet (Files from a single particular directory).    I just want to know if you can get a list of *server* files from an applet, I don't really need the code to create the JTable, display these, etc.

2.  When a user selects one of the files from the above-mentioned JTable, I would like a 'download' button.  Can anyone provide code that lets you download a file from an applet to the users PC?  (Preferably without having to ask the user where they want this saved each time).

Thanks again!
0
Comment
Question by:brent_watson
5 Comments
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 16804682
two options would be:

1.  generate the file list on the server and include it as applet parameters
this would require the applet html page to be dynamically generated

2. call a servlet (or some other server side component) on the server that returned the file list
0
 

Author Comment

by:brent_watson
ID: 16804820
Thanks for the response.  I created a php page to return my list of files, and will use that to populate the JTable.

Any help on the other 1/2 of my issue? ie - Downloading a file from the server from an applet.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 1000 total points
ID: 16804901
>> Downloading a file from the server from an applet.

It is possible. The applet can connect to the server from which it was downloaded and the servlet or PHP page that you have can send the file to it. You can make a request to get the file and read it in bytes:

ByteArrayOutputStream bs = new ByteArrayOutputStream () ;
int i ;

do
{
  i = is.read () ;
  if ( i >= 0 )
    bs.write ( i ) ;
  else
    break ;
} while ( true ) ;

Now you have all the bytes of the file in the byte-array output-stream.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 16804965
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hoomanv
ID: 16805117
Communicating with a Web Server thru java
http://www.wutka.com/hackingjava/ch6.htm
0