?
Solved

NIC only operates at up to .6 mbps

Posted on 2006-05-31
7
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
My brothers computer is on my home network, 1 Win 2003 enterprise and 4 xp home workstations all connected to a dell powerconnect 2216 10/100 switch accept the server and one workstation on a second netgear $10 switch
The Linksys wrt54g with seavsoft freeman basic 1.0.4 router is connected between the main switch and the road runner cable modem
his is a dell desktop with integrated 10/100 nic, i cant remember which model but it is about 1-2 years old
I do not know how long this problem has persisted

His NIC only gets from 600kbps up to 1 mbps, monitored from taskmanager, when doing anything, looking at other computers on the network, online speed tests at other datacenters, and from my ISP via the big test file.

I have tried everything i can think of, reinstalling the nic drivers, repairing connection, disabling QOS on router and NIC, and my laptop works fine plugged into the same cord while connecting to the same server and shares

When he accesses a shared file on the server, it uses up all his 600kbps bandwidth while doing ?something? and most of it goes into server message block frames/packets whatever they are
if needed I can supply a list of which protocols are using the most bandwidth and what percentage using packetizer

I would normally just add a pci card however he does not want me to open the case because he is wierd
it took me 2 months to convince him the loud fan noise was because of dust and i could fix it
there is almost no chance i can add a card with his permission

How can I resolve these problems without buying an external nic or opening the case?
0
Comment
Question by:Titanium_Sniper
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16804781
"I would normally just add a pci card however he does not want me to open the case because he is wierd"

Let him suffer...and then point him to a CS server.  You then tell me his username and I'll come in and AWP him with a Headshot ;-)

Replace the network card is the easiest.

Should you mess with the network configuration, especially with someone that doesnt want you to mess with their computer...you will be opening up a can of worms.  Seems like you got the knowledge, so my advice (not a fix) is tell him to go get it serviced by a computer store and have him pay their fee.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Titanium_Sniper
ID: 16804852
He plays on my server and a fun one I cant remember the name, look him up if u want
dont tell him I said this but he is pretty good, almost as good as me ;)
he will hs u with m4 if u try to awp him, me with glock or usp depending on what i start with

If i am ever there, my name is The -e^(i*pi) on 24.74.117.46:27017
he is brattylord

Funny thing is his speed is good enough for anything but my streaming media server and I am tired of encoding the content in an extra bitrate just for him.
That is probably why he didn't notice it when he bought the computer.

He is afraid because my computers have a half-life of a year or 2, and my new laptop broke every 3 months (including the first 5 minutes) for a year untill they got me a new one, and he thinks its something I do.
Its not like im not qualified to do it, im going for A+ and NET + certs this week or next although the A+ is mostly BS
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Computerguy107
ID: 16804903
Too much for me to read I am ADD
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 1000 total points
ID: 16809867
@Titanium_Sniper....cool... look for [PINESMACK]Exhaulted_Ruler actually I'm a mp5 whore ;-)

Dude...again...let the noob bite himself.  He'll ask for help when he is ready.  Replacing the NIC is the way to solve this question.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16825985
thank you!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Titanium_Sniper
ID: 16826756
so when do u usually play?
I cant find u on when I check
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16827173
at least 1 x per week...after I finish all my work..... Saturday's are good days...but today there were graduation parties and was away from the computer... so next week
0