Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Update foxpro dbf from c# problem  (Syntax Error)

Posted on 2006-05-31
7
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am having problems updating a foxpro table from c#  

The code I am using is :   Any ideas on what is happening . Currently I am getting Syntax error as exception.

Do I have to do the update command slightly different when updating a foxpro table!

                 // Read all required data
                    damodreg = new OleDbDataAdapter("Select field, mrindex from modreg ", MyConn);

                    //OleDbCommandBuilder MyCommand = new OleDbCommandBuilder(damodreg);
                    damodreg.Fill(dtModreg);

                    String UpdateCmd = "Update modreg set field= @field where index = @index";
                    OleDbCommand cmdupdate = new OleDbCommand(UpdateCmd, MyConn);
                    cmdupdate.Parameters.Add("@field", OleDbType.VarChar, 20,"field");

                    OleDbParameter Prm = cmdupdate.Parameters.Add("@index", OleDbType.Integer,5,"index");
                    Prm.SourceVersion = DataRowVersion.Original;
                    damodreg.UpdateCommand = cmdupdate;



                          dtModreg.Rows[i_idx +1 ]["field"] = "updated";
                           damodreg.Update(dtModreg);
0
Comment
Question by:fwipho
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16804834
if the field is called mrindex (as in the query), should the update not use that name? (just a guess)

                    String UpdateCmd = "Update modreg set field= @field where mrindex = @index";
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 16804835
>OleDbParameter Prm = cmdupdate.Parameters.Add("@index", OleDbType.Integer,5,"index");

for integer data types, you don't need to specify the size, and the value of "index" if wrong for sure:
                    OleDbParameter Prm = cmdupdate.Parameters.Add("@index", OleDbType.Integer);
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 500 total points
ID: 16805457
I don't believe that FoxPro supports named parameters, like @field, @index.

Bob
0