?
Solved

Outlook 2003 is chewing up Page File

Posted on 2006-05-31
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
This would have to happen to the boss and no-one else..

Recently , whenever he opens outlook on his pc the PFusage skyrockets and everything gets slow..
 Interestingly he can open up https:\\server\exchange and use the outlook web interface with no worries. He can also use his outlook account just fine on another pc.

I've repaired and reinstalled outlook. no change.
0
Comment
Question by:Warez_Willy
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 500 total points
ID: 16805339
Hi Warez_Willy,
----------

things you can look at

1. is there any addin [AV or other things] being loaded when outlook starts?
2. how large is the pst file?

what you can try to start outlook again
1. search for the outlook.pst file
2. move it to another directory, and make a copy to be sure you always have a backup
3. start outlook if it starts it will say it cannot find the pst and will create a new one
4. if outlook is doing fine now, choose File form the menu
5. point to Open and click Outlook Data File
6. point the file open dialog to the original pst
7. if it opens then you'll have 2 pst's and you can bring over the data and contacts etc...

----------
bruintje
share what you know, learn what you don't
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16806252
Hello Warez_Willy!

Have you checked the PST?  Are you sure it's not currupted?  Have you compacted his PSTs?

Andre...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:barrettt
ID: 16808842
Try a clean install of windows, since his outlook works fine on another machine it could be OS related.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Warez_Willy
ID: 16812367
Pst files were non existant!!!

Removed Exchange server mail account from local pc outlook and re-added it.

Outlook rebuilt the data locally and now it works fine.  Thanks

(ps Hey barrettt, I reckon a clean install of windows is a bit of a sledgehammer approach.. why not reccomend putting in a new network or hey, gertting a job with a different company... LOL just being cheeky!)
0