?
Solved

Set Printer Defaults - Really important

Posted on 2006-05-31
2
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Can I use a VBS / WSH script to set a default printer AND what the default orientation and paper size should be ?

i.e

\\server\printer1      landscape       A4.

etc ?
0
Comment
Question by:MarionTaylor
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:junglerover77
ID: 16804952
Yes, you can use wsh to set a default printer:

    Dim oWsh As Object
    Set oWsh = CreateObject("Wscript.Network")
    Call oWsh.SetDefaultPrinter("Printer A")

But I don't think you can use it to set default orientation and paper size of the printer. To achieve that goal, you need to use a set of Printer Control APIs.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JackOfPH earned 2000 total points
ID: 16805043
HOWTO: Open the Printer Properties Dialog
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;q198860

HOWTO: Set Which Printer Is the System Default Printer
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;q266767

HOWTO: Use GetDeviceCaps to Determine Margins on a Page
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;q193943

HOWTO: Connect to a Network Printer with the Win32 API
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;q154007
0