Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Running korn scripts (.ksh)  scripts in windows

Posted on 2006-06-01
8
Medium Priority
?
2,161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi,

I would like to run korn shell scripts on Windows, as I do not have unix or linix installed on my pc.
Theses scripts are very long, and I prefer to run them as they as (without having to modify them).

what is the best way to do this in windows?
I already have cygwin installed in windows, but will it be able to run the scripts? if i need to modify anything in the scripts will it be very simple modifications?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gghaleb
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 1000 total points
ID: 16806011
quick&dirty: cygwin
it will run most scripts
It will have a lot of problems if your scripts rely on tty, stty, special terminals, and some pipe constructs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gghaleb
ID: 16806044
ok, pipe constructs might be a problem.
where can I get a list of all the problematic pipe constructs?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16806085
never have seen one
If I need to run sophisticated scripts, I use a reliable OS ;-)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kim Ryan
Kim Ryan earned 1000 total points
ID: 16812017
> where can I get a list of all the problematic pipe constructs?

Just search all your scripts for the pipe '|" symbol. Other problems could be forking operations, output redirection (looks like > &1) etc. Until you run your scripts, you can't really estimate the compatability with cygwin.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 16812018
Best thing to do is try it and see.

If you get any errors, post them here and we'll try to work through them with you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:root_start
ID: 16847453
Hi gghaleb,

As some suggested above and as you comment, you can use cygwin or if you want, you can download VmWare and install Linux as a virtual machine. =0)
0