[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

installing an 80gb hard drive into a HP8630 then installing win 98

Posted on 2006-06-01
19
Medium Priority
?
1,169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i'm having problems on two fronts

Firstly the drive is only coming up as 10gb

and then i'm getting the following error when setup trys to format -

setup can not install win 98 on your computer an error was detected while formatting

I've used fdisk from the cd and enabled large disk support

any ideas?

brand new drive too ... i doubt it's faulty but haven't tried it out in another machine
0
Comment
Question by:stefanomarco
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +4
19 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:stefanomarco
ID: 16805854
i've noticed in the bios there's a chs and lba formats the maximum capacity in the lba is correct but chs is 8455mb
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 16805895
You may need an BIOS update to support larger drives. Also note that the partition size limit for FAT16 is 4gb. You should format with FAT32 file system. More info about FAT32 file system here > http://support.microsoft.com/kb/154997/

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:stefanomarco
ID: 16805971
i put in a 4gb and it's doing the same thing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanomarco
ID: 16806015
setup can not install win 98 on your computer an error was detected while formatting

this is the error
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 16806091
Try resetting the BIOS and set hard drive detection to auto. Also be sure to use a 80 pin shielded IDE cable for newer drives
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 16806407
>brand new drive too ... i doubt it's faulty but haven't tried it out in another machine<

With those symptoms it's still conceivable that you have a problematic HDD.    You may like to try checking it with a free HD diagnostic, as appropriate for your particular Disk:
   
fujitsu
http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/support/hard-drives/software_utilities.html#diagnostic
IBM and Hitachi
http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT
Maxtor
http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm
Samsung
http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hdd/support/utilities/utilities_index.html
Seagate
http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html
Western Digital
http://support.wdc.com/download/
http://www.westerndigital.com
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 16806434
Or from here by typing in the model >
"Service & Support":
http://support.wdc.com/download/index.asp?swid=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefanomarco
ID: 16806461
this is interesting ... win xp cd detects drive is formating without a problem ... and installing ... I don't want to do it because the licence is for a windows 98 OS ... but it shows that bios and hd is ok?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 16806523
Try formatting and partioning the drive with Discwizard or similar hard drive setup programs. Utilities can be found here:
http://tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=287
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 16814124
first, zero the disk drives out with one of these :  http://www.disk-utility.com/hard-disk-low-level-format.html
it will also test your disk drive, so you're informed about its status.
Then, when the 80 GB disk is connected, check in the bios if it sees the drive OK; if not, try to update the bios - as said
You should also use the latest fdisk for drives  bigger than 64 GB :
http://download.microsoft.com/download/Win98/Update/8266R/W98/EN-US/263044USA8.EXE

btw - is it win98 SE you are trying to install?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 16814269
I disagree on zeroing the disk out.

But using the latest fdisk should solve the problem on the 80 Gb drive.

More information on the latest fdisk.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=263044

0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 2000 total points
ID: 16814991
What boot floppy are you using?  Was it one created from Windows 98 while it was installed, or is it a 3rd-party one.
You should see this indicated as it is booting, or you may be able to access a "Help" menu option that will tell you this in the Readme file.

The standard Windows 98 FDISK will report the drive as its full capacity MINUS 64 GB.  Therefore I would have expected it to show the drive as 16GB and not 10GB.  Even taking into account that GB figures are rounded up in the product specification, that's too much of a difference to be entirely attributable to the non-updated version of FDISK.  The old FDISK would show a hard drive of approximately 75GB as 10GB, but I've never seen a 75GB hard drive.

Does FDISK show any Non-DOS partitions present on the hard drive?

Did you REBOOT the computer to the boot floppy after using FDISK to create the partition(s)?

If you didn't, then that is a probable cause, because this is an essential step BEFORE you try to format the drive/partition(s).

Did you allow the CMOS Setup Screen (BIOS) to redetect the hard drive, or set it to "Auto" as suggested earlier by kcarrim.  Try and avoid setting User Defined parameters for the hard drive if it allows you to set it to Auto.

Avoid using any 3rd-party disk management or partitioning utilities if you can avoid it.  They can cause problems of their own and make fixing or diagnosing the problem more difficult.

The same goes for doing a "low level format".  ONLY do this as a VERY LAST step on a drive that is otherwise dead.  A low level format removes the whole structure on which partitions can exist, and you are then building it up again.  If it DOES prove necessary, ONLY use the tool from the hard drive manufacturer's website that is designed for your model of hard drive.  Good links given by nobus.

DO NOT use the Low Level Format option if you happen to see it in the CMOS Setup Screen anywhere.  If you are at that stage, rather use the right program from the hard drive manufacturer.

Here's some full details of common hard drive size limitations imposed by the BIOS Version, etc:
http://www.dewassoc.com/kbase/hard_drives/hard_drive_size_barriers.htm
8.4 GB is probably the only BIOS limitation that would be relevant and is something you would usually only encounter in pretty old computers.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 16815102
Sorry, you said that you used FDISK From the CD.

Try instead to boot to a Win98se boot floppy and use that to FDISK the drive.
You'll probably have to change the "Boot Order" in CMOS Setup so it finds the floppy before the CD-Rom and Hard Drive to do this.

This download should create a new Win98se boot floppy if run in a Windows system:
http://www.nerdlabs.org/bootdisks/diskimages/wboot98se.exe
Just double-click on it, leave all the options in the WinImage self-extractor dialog as they are set, and click OK.
You can untick the "formatting" option if you have a freshly formatted floppy to speed up the creation.
The floppy isn't a replica of a standard Win98se one (it is missing Country.sys, Display.sys, Keyboard.sys, and Keyb.com), but it contains the files you need.  Confirm that it is a Win98se DOS Operating System by typing VER at the A:\> prompt and you will see "Windows 98 [Version 4.10.2222]".

Download the FDISK Update linked to by nobus:
http://download.microsoft.com/download/Win98/Update/8266R/W98/EN-US/263044USA8.EXE
Unpack "263044USA8.EXE" to its own folder with WinRAR, then rename "fdisk.98s" to FDISK.EXE.
Copy this to the boot floppy and allow it to overwrite the existing file on it.

Now let us know if FDISK reports anything different, or if the results are different when you create the partitions and reboot to the floppy before formatting.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 16819089
You mentioned that the PC only 'sees' 10 gigs. That indicates an older machine. One way besides updating your bios is to buy for example a 'Promise ATA 100' card which will recognize a larger drive. I had the same problem and the preceding work around solved the problem. I did not do a bios update, since I felt that with my natural high anxiety which is great for engineering, would possibly make me do the burn in incorrectly thus loosing a motherboard.

gonzal13(joe)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 16819506
"High anxiety" is certainly the way to describe the feeling each time I am about to do a BIOS update on someone's else's computer ;-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 16819527
Bill:

That is why I recommended the ATA card with a 80 wire cable.

Joe
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 16820037
@gonzal13:    >natural high anxiety which is great for engineering<
   
Nice way of describing it Joe  :)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 16881256
Thank you Stefano
0