[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I cannot get the "you have been logged on using cached account information" message to appear

Posted on 2006-06-01
10
Medium Priority
?
2,058 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi Experts,

I have read through a number of questions and followed the advice below, but I an still unable to get the message to appear when I remove the network cable from my pc.  

I have set the value to 2 and this appears on the servers (2003 SP1) default domain security settings) as well as the pc's (Xp SP2) local security settings.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,
Glenn



Interactive logon: Number of previous logons to cache (in case domain controller is not available)


Computer Configuration\Windows Settings\Security Settings\Local Policies\Security Options

Description
Determines the number of times a user can log on to a Windows domain using cached account information.

Logon information for domain accounts can be cached locally so that, in the event a domain controller cannot be contacted on subsequent logons, a user can still log on. This setting determines the number of unique users for which logon information is cached locally.

If a domain controller is unavailable and a user's logon information is cached, the user is prompted with the following message:

A domain controller for your domain could not be contacted. You have been logged on using cached account information. Changes to your profile since you last logged on may not be available.

If a domain controller is unavailable and a user's logon information is not cached, the user is prompted with this message:

The system cannot log you on now because the domain <DOMAIN_NAME> is not available.

Default: 10.

 Notes

Setting this value to 0 disables the local caching of logon information.
The maximum value for this setting is 50.
0
Comment
Question by:glennturner1
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 16806188
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16806401
Connect to Your Corporate Network from Home with Windows XP
The first step in the process requires logging on to your Windows XP Professional laptop. Here you'll authenticate to your domain credentials, but you're going to use cached information stored on the laptop, since you aren't yet physically connected to your domain. You need to have logged on to your company account on the laptop while physically connected to the company network. This simplifies things, since it will retain cached credentials to verify who you are even when you're not at work. So log on to the laptop as if you were at work, as shown in Figure 1.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/expert/russel_02july15.mspx

============================================================
Changes in roaming user profiles to support fast network logon
When a user logs onto a computer they have not logged onto for some time, the timestamps of the local user registry hives are compared to the server registry hive and the newest wins. Typically this is the server copy of the registry, as the timestamps are checked before the hive is loaded.

However, when Windows XP is operating in fast network logon mode, the user is always logged on with a cached profile. The effect of this is that when the system detects that the user is now a roaming user, the local registry hive has already been loaded and therefore the hive timestamp is always changed. This introduces the possibility that if a user logs onto multiple computers, an older profile can overwrite a newer server profile because the users roaming status is one step behind (due to the cached logon). To avoid this situation, the roaming profile algorithm treats the transition from local to roaming on a given computer as a special case:

At logon, checks are made to see which of the following conditions are true:

• Is this is the first roaming logon for a user that previously had a local profile?
 
• Is there a server copy of the users profile?
 
If all of these conditions are met, then the algorithm is subtly changed, the new algorithm does the following:
1.
 The contents of the local profile are merged with the server copy of the profile as normal, with the exception of the user registry hive (ntuser.dat).
 2.
 The server copy of the user registry is always copied from the server profile to the local profile, regardless of the time stamps on the hives.
 
In all other cases, the algorithm remains unchanged. Its only the first time that a user becomes roaming on a specific computer that this check is made. Once the user has become a roaming user, the computer always waits for the network (so that the profile can be downloaded) and the behavior is exactly the same as Windows 2000.

With this change, it is recommended that if an administrator removes the profile path from a users user object, that they either rename or delete the corresponding profile folder. If the profile folder is not removed, and the administrator re-adds the same profile path, the user will receive the older server copy of their registry.

http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/Library/cbf5e8ab-9df4-4585-b2a7-f14f5e1caa451033.mspx?mfr=true
===================================





0
 

Author Comment

by:glennturner1
ID: 16808454
Hi kcarrim,

I followed the instructions and created the new values, rebooted, removed teh network cable, but still no message.

All I get is a User Environment box with the message, "Windows cannot locate the server copy of your roaming Profile and is attempting to log you on to your local profile"

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AndreDekolta
ID: 16809161
UR using Windows XP Pro, right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:glennturner1
ID: 16811838
Thats correct
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Kenneniah earned 500 total points
ID: 16811968
"but I an still unable to get the message to appear when I remove the network cable from my pc"
It's because you are removing the network cable. You only get that message when Windows detects a network connection, but cannot reach a Domain controller. When the cable is unplugged, Windows detects no connection, and doesn't even try to connect to a DC. It just automatically logs in with cached credentials and no message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glennturner1
ID: 16812009
So if a user is in the office with a cable in but there is a fault with eg. the wall port or ethernet cable then the message would appear?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 16812045
Correct. At least that's the way it's always worked on our computers. When a router or switch has gone bad causing a computer to not reach a DC, we get that message. But when a laptop user is out of the pffoce with no network connection at all, the message doesn't appear.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glennturner1
ID: 16812071
That sounds like the answer then!

I'm going to wait until midday tomorrow Kenneniah, before I close the question if that is ok with you, just to see if anybody has anything further to add, but in the meantime, thanks.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Kenneniah
ID: 16817737
Wow, how did office become pffoce? Damn fingers.
Anyway, leave it open as long as you'd like :)
0