[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Manipulating xml with c# using xpath, a little help needed please

Posted on 2006-06-01
3
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
Hi there,

I have an xml file stored as a string in a variable.... it looks exactly like this

<t id="11" s="2" /><t id="1" s="5." />

currently there is 2 records but there will be many more..

I need to extract the contents of id and s... i.e. first record id=11 and s=2

I got so far ... just need a little help with the expression i think

                            XPathDocument document = new XPathDocument(xmlFields);  // CAN I DO THIS WHEN ITS A STRING?
                            XPathNavigator navigator = document.CreateNavigator();
                            XPathNavigator expr = navigator.Compile("/t id); // ???????????

                            XPathNodeIterator nodes = navigator.Select(expr);

                            while (nodes.MoveNext())
                            {
                                       // need to add each value to a local variable
                            }
0
Comment
Question by:ianinspain
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 16806268
Try this:

XmlDocument doc = new XmlDocument();
doc.Load(filePath);

foreach (XmlNode node in doc.SelectNodes("//t"))
{
   string id = node.Attributes["id"].value;
}

Bob
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Anandavally_P earned 2000 total points
ID: 16806699
Try this:

// String from the xml file
String xml = "<root><t id='11' s='2'/><t id='1' s='5'/></root>";

StringReader xmlFields = new StringReader(xml); // you can do this if u have a root tag

XPathDocument document = new XPathDocument(xmlFields);
XPathNavigator navigator = document.CreateNavigator();

// Expressions for both id and s
XPathExpression expr1 = navigator.Compile("/root/t/@id");
XPathExpression expr2 = navigator.Compile("/root/t/@s");
                                    
// Create iterators
XPathNodeIterator nodes1 = navigator.Select(expr1);
XPathNodeIterator nodes2 = navigator.Select(expr2);      
                  
// Prints both the value i.e. id and s
while (nodes1.MoveNext() && nodes2.MoveNext())
{
      Console.WriteLine("id = " + nodes1.Current + " :s = " + nodes2.Current);
}      

Anandavally P      
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianinspain
ID: 16832409
thanks ... that worked great

0