[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

printing to netowrk printer from lotus 123 v2

Posted on 2006-06-01
4
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have user of Lotus 123 v2 (dos based) and they would like to print to a netowrk printer. Problem is: Lotus printer config only shows local ports. How do I map the network printer to the local port?
0
Comment
Question by:Bartley1969
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16806952
Take a look at DOSPRN: http://www.dosprn.com/.  Not only do you have the problem of printing to a network printer, but you may have the problem of printing to a Windows printer from DOS.  This program will let you do that.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
FriarTuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 16810217
net use lpt2 \\prtsvrnam\prtrnam
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 16822866
many welcomes -lol.
0