Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

title in master pager

Posted on 2006-06-01
2
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I ASP.NET 2.0 I have a master page and 10 content pages.
I call the master page from a row in a gridview through a hyperlink as in the following:
and each hyper link will be opened in a new window.
   
               <asp:HyperLinkField DataTextField="Given_Names" headertext="Given Names"
         DataNavigateUrlFields="Candidate_id"
        DataNavigateUrlFormatString="CandSubs.aspx?Candidate_id={0}"  
        Target="_blank">


I want that each page when opened will have its' own title. and I have 2 problem in this:
1. I don't know how to set a title in a master content page. I put a title in the master page but it is not seen.
2. I would like to add to the title the name of the candidate (Given_Names)
How do I do these actions?
Thankyou
ANat
0
Comment
Question by:ANAT2403
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
EtherZa earned 2000 total points
ID: 16807861
The title of the page can be changed through the content page's "Page.Title" property.

i.e: Page.Title = "Hello world";
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:UnexplainedWays
ID: 16807918
You can set it EtherZa's way if it's something dynamic, or you can use the <title> if it's static.

However, that does a single title for all pages that use that master page.  Now if you want to set it per page, in the aspx page that inherits the master page you need to change it in here

<%@ Page .... Title="Untitled Page" %>

So to use the master page title for the aspx page, delete the Title= in the aspx page.  To use it's own, put it bakc in.
0