[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

disconnected map drives after 2 hours every day

Posted on 2006-06-01
13
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
We had an OJT in here and he changed a setting on our windows 2003 server and never documented the change.  Our print server and anything connected to the windows server by a network drive gets disconnected every day after 2 hours.

Is there a setting in Active Directory or on the server that could have been changed to have network drives disconnected after 2 hours?
0
Comment
Question by:FutureTechWest
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16806587
Hi FutureTechWest,

is there any form of errors when the disconnect happens?
0
 

Author Comment

by:FutureTechWest
ID: 16806655
Hi,
No errors, the connection from the print server to the windows 2003 server just drops after 2 hours.

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16806670
0
 

Author Comment

by:FutureTechWest
ID: 16806827
I found that answer yesterday and tried it but i`m still losing connection.  the only message that come up is:

"An error occured while reconnecting Z to \\server\public\shared
Microsft network: Local device name is already in use.  Connection has not been restored"

Even sometimes when a user reboots this error message pops up.  
It has been happening since teh OJT left so I`m wondering if he changed a setting on the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FutureTechWest
ID: 16807671
With any user who has an account with the server are the ones getting this error message that the network connection is lost.
We recreated the map drivings but same issue arises.
anyone without a user account to server can use printer.

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16812195
http://www.smartcomputing.com/techsupport/detail.aspx?guid=0e3f144ee93f4d10b5fbc4313b450f6a&ErrorID=23383

that basically provides squat! but it did lead me to think that maybe the power saving feature on your NIC's are enabled, making them go to sleep
0
 

Author Comment

by:FutureTechWest
ID: 16815823
Well maybe I should explain this again and hopefully better and direct it to possible causes.

We have a printer which is shared from the windows 2003 server through network drive Z:  
There are 5 Computers who have Domain user accounts who are getting this error message.

"An error occured while reconnecting Z to \\server\public\shared
Microsft network: Local device name is already in use.  Connection has not been restored"

2 other computers who don`t use domain user accounts to log into the server have no problem connecting to printer over the network.

So why is that just the DOmain user accounts are getting this error?  
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16821663
then i would say you have a setting in a policy somewhere which is affecting your domain users, i dont know what it would be though

run a gpresult and see whats applying
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gsgi
ID: 16821837

random guess:  could he have turned on netbios?

some links:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20784778.html
not solved?  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20786825.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Microsoft_Network/Q_21564536.html

put the server ip in lmhosts
map with the server ip
do a malware / virus scan

-gsgi

0
 

Author Comment

by:FutureTechWest
ID: 16841859
after running GPresult this was part of file.
COMPUTER SETTINGS
------------------
    CN=SERVER,OU=Domain Controllers,DC=server01,DC=futuretechwest
    Last time Group Policy was applied: 6/6/2006 at 9:25:16 AM
    Group Policy was applied from:      server.server01.futuretechwest
    Group Policy slow link threshold:   500 kbps
    Domain Name:                        SERVER01
    Domain Type:                        Windows 2000

    Applied Group Policy Objects
    -----------------------------
        Default Domain Controllers Policy
        Default Domain Policy
        FTW Staff

    The following GPOs were not applied because they were filtered out
    -------------------------------------------------------------------
        Local Group Policy
            Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

    The computer is a part of the following security groups
    -------------------------------------------------------
        BUILTIN\Administrators
        Everyone
        BUILTIN\Users
        BUILTIN\Pre-Windows 2000 Compatible Access
        Windows Authorization Access Group
        NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK
        NT AUTHORITY\Authenticated Users
        This Organization
        SERVER$
        Domain Controllers
        NT AUTHORITY\ENTERPRISE DOMAIN CONTROLLERS
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16849074
 FTW Staff policy - does that contain firewall settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:FutureTechWest
ID: 16851107
After running the GPReSULT, we noticed that the domain users were oart of an extra group under the MEMBER OF section of their properties.  Removed the group and thinsg are working again.
Thanks for thehelp
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16851201
excellent    well done
0