?
Solved

File open dialog box

Posted on 2006-06-01
4
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i am using this html:file property

<html:file property="relationshipLimitsFile" size="25" accept="text/*" disabled="true" />

when i click on the browse button i see the Open File Dialog
and files of type shows "Allfiles " i want to change this to *.csv or *.txt
is this possible and if so how
0
Comment
Question by:radhika1306
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
third earned 1000 total points
ID: 16807400
try,

accept="text/csv"

or

accept="text/plain"
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:atul_parmar
ID: 16807511
Although it is specified in the HTML 4.01 specification but it is not supported by IE. However, Netscape 4 has little selectability (you can select it to be HTML) but can't change it to *.CSV or *.TXT

But if your intentioin is to prevent the user from selecting any otherfile (other than *.CSV or *.TXT) then better you write a javascript what checks the extention and doesn't accept it if it is not *.CSV or *.TXT

Regards,
0