?
Solved

Folder Redirectoin (Desktop)

Posted on 2006-06-01
14
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a problem with a group policy object.  I have used the folder redirection in a previous gpo and have since deleted it and now some users are in the new folder i created and others are still trying to sync to the old folder.  I would like for them all to be pointing to the new folder.  I've restarted, taken the affected computers off the domain and onto a workgroup, renamed them and then put them back on the domain.  I've used gpupdate /force.  I'm just kind of at a loss.....  
0
Comment
Question by:candg
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mad_Jasper
ID: 16807045
You may want to run gpresult on your problem clients and determine which GPOs are being applied.

It would help to have a little more information about your GPO hiearchy. In most situations like this, folder redirection is defined in more than one GPO. This happened to me when I took the my current job.  To solve my problem, I disabled all of my GPOs and created a new one to perform the task I wanted to achieve. Once I was satisfied with the results, I searched the disabled GPOs and discovered the redundant settings. It was time consuming, but it took the mystery out of the process.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mad_Jasper
ID: 16807120
Make sure that you deleted the old GPO and not just the link. If it is still present and it is linked elsewhere, then those user will process that GPO.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
LohInc earned 500 total points
ID: 16807215
I have heard of this happening, where the old GPO doesn't want to release folder redirection.  What I did to resolve the same issue was to modify the registry entry for the local user, (using the wildcard %username%) then export the branch of the registry to a .reg file.  Then copy regedit to the netlogon folder and modify the login script.  Now, when every user logs on it will point to the correct folder.

here is a good article that give more details on this:
http://isg.ee.ethz.ch/tools/realmen/det/skel.en.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:candg
ID: 16807247
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

P:\>gpresult

Microsoft (R) Windows (R) XP Operating System Group Policy Result tool v2.0
Copyright (C) Microsoft Corp. 1981-2001

Created On 6/1/2006 at 8:29:09 AM


RSOP results for NISKERS01\ygarcia on NISKHRLRECEP : Logging Mode
------------------------------------------------------------------

OS Type:                     Microsoft Windows XP Professional
OS Configuration:            Member Workstation
OS Version:                  5.1.2600
Domain Name:                 NISKERS01
Domain Type:                 Windows 2000
Site Name:                   Default-First-Site-Name
Roaming Profile:
Local Profile:               C:\Documents and Settings\ygarcia
Connected over a slow link?: No


COMPUTER SETTINGS
------------------

    Last time Group Policy was applied: 6/1/2006 at 8:07:47 AM
    Group Policy was applied from:      NISKHRLSRV.niskers01.local
    Group Policy slow link threshold:   500 kbps

    Applied Group Policy Objects
    -----------------------------
        Default Domain Policy

    The following GPOs were not applied because they were filtered out
    -------------------------------------------------------------------
        Redirect to Desktop
            Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

        Local Group Policy
            Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

    The computer is a part of the following security groups:
    --------------------------------------------------------
        BUILTIN\Administrators
        Everyone
        BUILTIN\Users
        NT AUTHORITY\NETWORK
        NT AUTHORITY\Authenticated Users
        NISKHRLRECEP$
        Domain Computers


USER SETTINGS
--------------

    Last time Group Policy was applied: 6/1/2006 at 8:08:02 AM
    Group Policy was applied from:      NISKHRLSRV.niskers01.local
    Group Policy slow link threshold:   500 kbps

    Applied Group Policy Objects
    -----------------------------
        Redirect to Desktop
        Default Domain Policy

    The following GPOs were not applied because they were filtered out
    -------------------------------------------------------------------
        Local Group Policy
            Filtering:  Not Applied (Empty)

    The user is a part of the following security groups:
    ----------------------------------------------------
        Domain Users
        Everyone
        BUILTIN\Administrators
        BUILTIN\Power Users
        BUILTIN\Users
        NT AUTHORITY\INTERACTIVE
        NT AUTHORITY\Authenticated Users
        LOCAL
        Harlingen Users
        Desktop Conversion
        Medisoft Users
        Terminal Server Users

P:\>
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rickyclourenco
rickyclourenco earned 500 total points
ID: 16807705
USER SETTINGS
--------------

    Applied Group Policy Objects
    -----------------------------
        Redirect to Desktop
        Default Domain Policy

The reason that by you removing and re-adding the computer may not have any effect on the GPO, is because GP applies to either Computer objects or User Objects, and if you look above at this output, USERS are still getting the REDIRECT TO DESKTOP policy applied to them....

Check the OU that you have the USERS in, and make sure that there is no GPO getting applied to them, or if users are in different OU's, you may notice a trend that USERS in a certain OU are having the issue, and users in another OU are NOT....
0
 

Author Comment

by:candg
ID: 16807707
I see that all of the computers affected have the old GPO, how do I force it to get to new GPO?
0
 

Author Comment

by:candg
ID: 16808562
Actually problem was with DNS.  Hmm...weird.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyclourenco
ID: 16808600
yeah, weird....what did you do to resolve it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:candg
ID: 16808992
First off, I made sure that all other GPO's were disabled and unlinked, as suggested. When that didn't correct it I made sure that everyone had the DNS server in their tcp/ip settings.  Then I did a GPupdate /force and it told me to log off on all the computers that were affected and sure enough it worked.

Thanks for all your help guys
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyclourenco
ID: 16809260
if you use DHCP in your company, you should check the DHCP settings to ensure that it is giving out the proper addresses....DNS servers, Gateway..etc..
0
 

Author Comment

by:candg
ID: 16809829
ok..why is that?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyclourenco
ID: 16809875

Well, if you are using a DHCP server, the DHCP server gives all the computers their IP information.....therefore, you need to configure the DHCP server's Scope Options, indicating which range of IP addresses to give out, the Default Gateway, WINS Servers (if any), and DNS Server(s)......

so if you are using DHCP, and the workstations have the wrong DNS information, then that means that DHCP is not configured correctly..
0
 

Author Comment

by:candg
ID: 16809911
Well i'm using the router as my dhcp, that's the way it was setup and it seems to work ok....do you recommend getting my server to be DHCP?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyclourenco
ID: 16810092
no, its not about what you are using to serve DHCP, its just that if a computer has the wrong DNS settings, then thats telling you that its getting the wrong information from the DHCP device, and thats why you have to change the settings on the DHCP device, so that the clients receive the proper information....thats all I'm saying

For Example, if the DHCP Server Gives out an IP between 192.168.1.2 - 192.168.1.5, and give out Gateway is 192.168.1.1, and DNS server is 192.168.1.10

SO NOW, lets say your DNS server NOT 192.168.1.10 its 192.168.1.13.....so all the clients will be pointing to 192.168.1.10...when they SHOUDL BE pointing to 192.168.1.13...

then all you have to do is, go into your Router, and re-configure the DHCP device to give out 192.168.1.13 instead of 192.168.1.10, and then all of yoru clients will be pointing to the right place the next time they get an IP address....
0