Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Veritas Backup

Posted on 2006-06-01
7
Medium Priority
?
979 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am using veritas backup and getting the following error message. I am not quit sure what is this mean?

Warning - Library security has been compromised.
Robotic Library for Device: HP Autoloader
0
Comment
Question by:ittechlab
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
David_Fong earned 80 total points
ID: 16807835
Right click on the library under the devices tab and select unlock before changing the tapes. Or right click on the tape slot and select export. Basically it means media commands to spit the tape out of a slot have been issued with the front panel rather than through BE.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 16812472
The warning message appears as an information alert from Backup Exec and will not cause the backup job to fail. In the configuration of autoloaders, the drive might have been placed in a secure mode. This means that the drive can be protected from use, for example so that only certain users are able to access it. This can cause issues when the Backup Exec Administrator is not the specified user. To resolve this issue, the hardware manufacturer can be contacted for information on how to remove the secure mode or how to configure it correctly. Refer to the hardware documentation to remove the secure mode on the tape library.

Also try unlocking the robotic library's front panel. Please refer page 189 "Unlocking the Robotic Library" of the Backup Exec Administrator's manual. You may download soft copy of the manual from the following URL:


[VERITAS Backup Exec (tm) 9.1 for Windows Servers Administrator's Guide (English)]

http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/263944.htm 
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 16812473
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:themusiclover
ID: 16813211
try running a diagnostic from the front of the autoloader and disconnect it if possible from server.
also check the device list.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:themusiclover
ID: 16813215
please make sure you have veritas drivers loaded for the autoloader.
0