?
Solved

View Tif files stored in blob columns on JSP

Posted on 2006-06-01
3
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I have a table that stores Tiff files as blobs in a column

I want to create a web application or a simple that can read image column and show the image.

I am new to java, i dont have idea on what kind of java-awt-class that image should be shown!!

Pl help.
0
Comment
Question by:at999
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 600 total points
ID: 16807291
For a start, retrieve blob data from a DB using this:

http://www.javaalmanac.com/egs/java.sql/GetBlob.html

Create an image out of it using this:

http://www.javaalmanac.com/egs/java.awt.image/pkg.html
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:phuocnh
phuocnh earned 150 total points
ID: 16808779
Use the following library to process TIFF images:
http://www.lizardworks.com/libs.html
Phuoc
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16899827
Any reason for the B grade? You can ask for more clarification if you want.
0