?
Solved

coldfusion server not being found

Posted on 2006-06-01
8
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
coldfusion server not being found or not workng properly ? CF Server (5) is Running , IIS is running http://127.0.0.1/.../index.cfm opens the file in CFIDE
0
Comment
Question by:chrisplyem
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 16810243
> .. opens the file in CFIDE
and what's the problem with that?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16813151
Hi,

Win 2003 spits out a 404 error for any isapi extension that you haven't enabled for the server, it might be showing up in the list, but unless you explicitly allow it, it'll say the file can't be found.

Go into IIS on the server and have a look at the 'web service extensions' folder, there should be a list of allowed file extensions and types. If the install went correctly, it should show up in the list, make sure that it
isn't prohibited. If it is, select it and click 'Allow' to allow cfm files to be served correctly.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16813199
Hi,

Open IIS, expand your websites, expand the specific website you are working with. Do you see CFID mapped here? If not, you need to have CFID mapped under the domain for cfgrid to work.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16813212
And if your cf nor work properly then you can crate restart  schedule in mean time when load is low
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisplyem
ID: 16841745
same results.
I should add that I am on xp sp2 and installed Microsoft visual studio 2005 and have created a web applicaion in vb.net.
I think I did this prior to installing IIS but not sure. I have never had this problem before. Could VB.net be the issue.
Can CFserver and .net enviroment exist together?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
meverest earned 800 total points
ID: 16885073
>> http://127.0.0.1/.../index.cfm opens the file in CFIDE

what does that mean - "CFIDE" like cfstudio or dreamweaver or something?  if so, then you probably need to (re)install cfserver.

>> Could VB.net be the issue. Can CFserver and .net enviroment exist together?

of course! ;-)

cheers.
0