[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Applying your personal settings takes 30 seconds!

Posted on 2006-06-01
8
Medium Priority
?
922 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi to all of you,

We have several HP DL360 servers with Windows 2003 server and Citrix Metaframe XP1.0 FR3 installed on it.

Before we roll-out any update or patches, we always testing it on one server. This time before roll-out sp1 and updates from MS and Citrix, We have a problem with one server. For testing purpose we have installed Service Pack 1 for Windows 2003 server and updated the latest patches from Microsoft and Citrix (Sp4 and Roll-up fixes), and now we have a problem with login on to the server. When an user logon the window "Applying your personal settings" takes over 30 seconds to load. On all of our other servers without SP1 this screen takes max 4 seconds before it disappeared.

There is nothing changed with the dns, the DNS settings are the same as the other servers without SP1, we are using two dns servers. We can ping every server. We had read that Norton possible can cause this problem so we have turned off the symantec services but this doesn't help. We are using roaming profiles.

I hope someone have an solutions for this.

Kind regards
Marco Badoux

0
Comment
Question by:pkfwallast
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dooleydog
ID: 16807604
Windows Server 2003 SP1 has lots of new security "features". I would be willing to speculate that this is what is causing the slowdown.

Any other differences between the fast and slow servers?

Good Luck,

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16811920
Hi pkfwallast,

yah i would agreey with dooleydog, this isnt all that unusual with SP1 -
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bilbus earned 750 total points
ID: 16813659
sounds like a gp problem .. can you disable GP for that server?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pkfwallast
ID: 16814478
There are no more differences between the other servers, they are all the same.
The only difference is that I have installed Sp1 from Windows 2003 and SP4 and roll-up fixes from Citrix.
I'am going to test to put my server in an other OU in Active Directory without any GPO to see if the problem persist. I'll let you know.

Greetings,
Marco Badoux








0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pkfwallast
ID: 16886002
Hi to all,

Tx for the anwers and sorry for the delay of my reaction.

I have tested to put the server into an OU without any grouppolicy and logon as an normal user and yes it was much quicker than with GPO's on it.

I think that the problem is the fileserver, who managed the GPO's, only has Windows 2003 server without Service Pack 1 and the Citrixserver have Service pack 1 installed!

I have scheduled now an new test case to update my fileserver (who managed the grouppolicies) to SP1 from Windows 2003. One problem I have to do this after my normal workingday so it is scheduled to the 22ste of June in the evening.

I'll all let you know if it was the grouppolicy that slower down the logon procedure.

Greetings
Marco Badoux













0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pkfwallast
ID: 17041193
Sorry for the delay, but here is my conclusion of the test

I have update my fileserver to Sp1 but it takes also 30 seconds to logon.

When I do not delete the cached copy of the roaming profile on the Citrixserver (policiy settings) it takes 3 second to logon. The roaming profile is 2 MB (that's small!!) but when the windows appears with the message applying your personal setting I see that the file Ntuser.dat.log, in the profile map, becomes greater and smaller during the 30 seconds. When the systems start with applying your personal settings the file is about 130.000 bytes and after applying the file is 1024 bytes. I cannot open or copy the file!

I have put the Citrixserver in an new OU in AD and I have set new policies again, but it will not be faster. It takes to much time to logon.

Has any body an new idea what I can do to make the logon faster?

Greetings
Marco Badoux

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pkfwallast
ID: 17239660
Hi,

I have found an solution:
In the grouppolicy [User config, Folder Redirection] the folders My Documents and Desktop were redirected to a place on the fileserver, this policy was the reason that the logon takes about 30 seconds, I don't know why, but it is?
I have deleted this policy and I have set the location of the folders the the same location in the policy: [User Config, Administrative Template, System, Custom, .User Shell Folders] and now the logon time is a couple of seconds.

Thanks to anyone.
Marco Badoux



0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bilbus
ID: 17239681
Sounds like the share is unacessable .. can the user see it in in explorer?
0