?
Solved

Title: each time I attempt to install windows (on laptop) It starts and after "copying files needed…" it stops and restarts.

Posted on 2006-06-01
20
Medium Priority
?
1,552 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a Presario 2500 something happened, and it wrote something like:
"No operation system press alt\ctrl\del"
I made a boot disk, did frisd and formatting.
The problem: each time I attempt to install windows (95 or millennium)
It starts and after "copying files needed…" it stops and restarts.
0
Comment
Question by:madchat1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +9
17 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pkfwallast
ID: 16807353
Hi

What you can try is to delete the partition from your harddisk with fdisk (from a bootdisk)
After deleting the partions create new a partition with Fdisk
Format the the partion with commando " format c: /mbr"  or first "fdisk /mbr" and second " format c:"  for complete format with an fixed MasterBootRecord

Try to install Windows again

Good luck
Marco Badoux

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 16807472
Try copying the cab files to the hard drive and run setup from there
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MrAruba earned 500 total points
ID: 16807492
sounds like a failing HDD

goto your HD manufaturers website and download the tool to test your drive :

*****Vendor Specific Support/Diagnostics*****

Maxtor/Quantum (Fireball) http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm
Western Digital http://support.wdc.com/download/
Samsung http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hdd/support/utilities/utilities_index.html
Seagate http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html
IBM/Hitachi http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT
fujitsu/Seimens hard-drives/#diagnostic">http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/#diagnostic
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 16807560
I agree with MrAruba.  Your drive is probably dying.
0
 

Author Comment

by:madchat1
ID: 16807636
format c:/mdr?     what's "mdr"?          not Recognizable by system

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16807642
That should be format c: /mbr
0
 

Author Comment

by:madchat1
ID: 16807672
I went to the bios (PHoenixBIOS)-->"Tools"-->"hard Drive Self Test"
the "test status" (result) was : "#1-07 fail"
whats that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:madchat1
ID: 16807711
"format c:/mbr"     what's "mbr"          invalid command line
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:adi_vladut
ID: 16807726
the command should be: fdisk /mbr
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:adi_vladut
ID: 16807755
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ASW3382
ID: 16808778
Could be a bad CD as well,  check the bottom and if it is too scratched up try some turtle wax, or your fav scratch remover. But from your comment above I would say the #1-07 is referring to a write failure. Also as a side note once you get your HD up I would avoid those two OS's if at all possible.  Something about installing OS's that are 8-12 years old makes me feel a great deal of pity for the person.  If you are just doing word processing and the like I would check your fav Linux distro,  if you are a newbie I would suggest Ubuntu.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jason1214
ID: 16808863
Definitely a failed HDD. Error code 7 is usually a read failure.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 16810046
Get a copy of the UBCD, boot your PC with it and use memtest86+ on that CD to test your RAM. The disk utilities linked to by mr aruba are on that CD too, as well as a wealth of other usefull tools.

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Todd_Bunch
ID: 16811274
I would agree with most everyone here. Get a new HD and a Newer OS. loading win95 today is just a sad sad thing.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 16814056
madchat1 , MBR stands for "master boot record"
0
 

Expert Comment

by:area51guru
ID: 16815106
This problem could also be bad memory, you can test your memory using a free bootdisk program called
Memtestx86
http://www.memtest86.com/#download0

You must be familiar with creating a bootdisk using the dos command line,
or burning an iso image to cd.

boot your pc from the disc, and it will do the rest, if you see a list of error addresses you have a memory problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Todd_Bunch
ID: 16816055
Seriously, if the system can't do an install of the OS then that only means one of the devices involved in the install in corrupted. The items involved would be the CD rom drive itself, the install CD, the HD, and the ram. If he can boot from the CD and start the install then that eliminates the CD drive as the problem. Since it goes that far in the process before a re-boot error then most likely it is not ram either. So that leave the install CD and the hard drive. You can look at the CD and see if it is good or not. Last item, Hard Drive. The easier way to test that theroy is to install the os on a different HD. Replace the HD with any other HD you have around and try to install. I bet it's the HD.
0