?
Solved

Internet slow

Posted on 2006-06-01
5
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello,

I am experiencing slow internet problems and here is what happening.  Some internet sites are loading at lighting speed while others are loading slowly or half loading.  I have contacted our provider and they say our t-1 circuit looks good and is passing traffic.  I have refreshed our router and all switches and get the same result.  From a work station I can ping our router and get 1ms returns and can ping switches and get 2ms returns.  Our provider thinks it could be problems with internet in general such as a router being out and traffic being rerouted.  I have done a tracert from my network and I am leaving my router to my provider at 1ms and then I follow the hops on out to a site and it doesn't look like the results are high.  

Any help or opinions are welcomed...

Steve

0
Comment
Question by:huntersp3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joe
ID: 16807646
Is this only on one machine or all of them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntersp3
ID: 16807665
It is happening on all machines
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntersp3
ID: 16807722
In addition, the problem didn't start until around 12:00 noon yesterday.  And there was not any changes made to our internal network to bring the sudden change.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ECNSSMT
ECNSSMT earned 1000 total points
ID: 16812231
Its not an issue on your network as SOME sites are loading really fast.  

The sites that are loading slow are probably located on the segment that maybe problematic or are being highly utilized.  I suspect that this slowness will disappear after a few days.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsween earned 1000 total points
ID: 16818687
This is definatly an issue with either your ISP (not your T1 but on their network either with switching or routing) or is a problem with the ISP hosting the sites.
0