?
Solved

One on many relation in MySQL

Posted on 2006-06-01
5
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
In first table 'Profiel', i made a PK 'Profielnaam' VARCHAR(20)
Second table 'Laserfiles', a FK 'Profielnaam' VARCHAR(20)

I allways get next error when synchronise

file c:\dokumente und einstellungen\mike\eigene dateien\work\mysql-gui-common\library_grt\source\myx_grt_value.c: line 3295: assertion `dict != NULL' failed
file c:\dokumente und einstellungen\mike\eigene dateien\work\mysql-gui-common\library_grt\source\myx_grt_value.c: line 3295: assertion `dict != NULL' failed
Query was empty
No database selected

FK settings RESTRICTED (what does this mean ? and the other options?)

Hope someone helps me because i'm fed up with it, i tried everything..

thx
0
Comment
Question by:contec_dev
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:contec_dev
ID: 16807612
Other FK settings
      Foreign Key name   = a_name
      Referred table = table_with_primary_key
      Column = a_column_name
      Referred Column = PK column name

0
 

Author Comment

by:contec_dev
ID: 16807661
MySQL version 4.1.20
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:hans_vd
ID: 16807917
What is the `dict != NULL'  thing?  Is that part of a query?  
If that's the case, you should write 'dict is not null'
0
 

Author Comment

by:contec_dev
ID: 16808008
it's not a part of the query, ... i think it's an internal fault in the c-code of MySQL Workbench
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
psadac earned 1500 total points
ID: 16810000
MySQL Workbench is still in beta stage, there is something in the forum :

http://forums.mysql.com/read.php?113,77016,77016#msg-77016

but not sure it will solve your problem, howerver you could use the older product from the same developper (i think)

http://fabforce.net/dbdesigner4/
0