Solved

College & School Lookup Database

Posted on 2006-06-01
12
173 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am trying to create a form that a person can input their state and select their college or school from a db but I have not been able to locate a DB of all the schools and colleges.

Does anyone know of a source or DB for free or purchase?
0
Comment
Question by:mcannonmcannon
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:phileoca
ID: 16809005
www.classmates.com

why reinvent the wheel?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcannonmcannon
ID: 16810350
I do not see where I can download a DB.  I am looking for something that I can download and use for lookups that hopefully will be updated periodically.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
dbAl earned 500 total points
ID: 16813862
All K-12 schools are available for download at http://nces.ed.gov/ccd/address.asp

Hope this helps.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgupta1
ID: 16815610
Try F1study.com
not sure abiout it
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcannonmcannon
ID: 16816715
dbAl - that looks great for k-12 would have been fantastic if they included colleges....

hiteshgupta1- looking for a downloadable DB but thanks

0
 

Expert Comment

by:dbAl
ID: 16817410
The link that was provided gave you access to the download page for a database that contains the names, addresses, and telephone numbers of the 99,635 public schools in the 50 states.  Did you miss this?  It is downloadable!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dbAl
ID: 16817442
Oops, my apologies... I didn't realize you were responding to a different comment when you stated that you were looking for a downloadable DB.  My bad.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dbAl
ID: 16817630
mcannonmcannon - Here is a site that collects data and statistics on colleges and allows downloads in ASCII format.  I haven't actually downloaded one of their files, but it looks like it will give you what you need with some backend cleanup

Try this link:
http://www.icpsr.umich.edu/IAED/welcome.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcannonmcannon
ID: 16843673
dbAl - I just created an account and I still do not see any relevant info.  Ton's of surveys but nothing in terms of a downloadable db of Schools
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dbAl
ID: 17105337
The question was to locate a downloadable database containing all schools and colleges.  I provided a link to a database that can be downloaded for free and it contains 99,635 public schools in the 50 states.  I'd say that is about 95% or more of what was asked.
0