?
Solved

problems connecting hp 4100n printer by ip address

Posted on 2006-06-01
9
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am having problems connecting a network printer hp 4100n printer by ip address. I have set the static ip and can go into the printer configuration tools using my browser. I can successfully ping the ip address, but when I try to set up the printer I get a error: "unable to install printer. Either the name was typed incorrectly or the specified printer has lost it's connection to the server"
I have to get this installed today.... as I am leaving the country tomorrow. Trying to set it up on windows 2003 server.

Please Help....
0
Comment
Question by:revellej
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ganongj
ID: 16810995
o.k.,

how are you setting it up?  you should be using local printer - standard tcpip port - follow the directions and enter the i.p. address, then choose your driver, and it should work.


Jim
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SteveG00000
ID: 16811680
Or you could even try the HP Install Network Printer Wizard at the link below, have a read and see if it will help.

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?lang=en&cc=uk&taskId=115&prodSeriesId=83436&prodTypeId=18972&prodSeriesId=83436&objectID=bpj07116
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:David523
ID: 16815885
When going to the printer through your browser, can you print anything?  i.e. Configuration Page?  If you can't it could be a sign something is physically wrong - Hardware.  Might try reseating the JetDirect Card?  Sounds like this is a good direction to pursue.  :-)

Hope this Helps!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:revellej
ID: 16848297
I tried all of the above suggestions before posting the questions and none of them worked on the Server.
I was able to add the printer to the workstations with no problem but I'm still having a problem with the server.

While I was trying to add it to the server I ended up creating around 10 ports (But still can't add the printer). How can I get rid of the ports that I created?
0
 

Author Comment

by:revellej
ID: 17075940
Does anybody have any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:SteveG00000
ID: 17099493
Sorry, been away for a few days, log onto the server as admin and go into device manager, remove all the ports and restart.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 17349395
You'll find the ports in File | Server properties in the Printers folder BTW

Steve
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 1500 total points
ID: 17563799
Good question, all the first suggestions sound like logical fixes to the problem but apparently didn't help.  He then asked a second question which I believe I gave the correct answer to...  obviously I'd like some points naturally but happy with delete or paq.
0