[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Displaying results of Output parameters in QA

Posted on 2006-06-01
5
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
This is prbably too simple and I am just having a brain-freeze day (it was a rough nioght!).

I've got a procedure I want to execute in QA. It has 3 parameters, one input, two output (it actually looks up city and state based on zip code. I've done the following:

declare @city nvarchar(30)
declare @state nchar(2)

exec hr_lookup_zipcode '64063',@city ,@State
select @city,  @state

I get null values for @city and @state. I've tried print @city also but get no output. How do i check the values returned by the procedure?
0
Comment
Question by:dbbishop
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 120 total points
ID: 16807951
exec hr_lookup_zipcode '64063',@city output,@State output
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 80 total points
ID: 16807952

declare @city nvarchar(30)
declare @state nchar(2)

exec hr_lookup_zipcode '64063',@city OUTPUT,@State OUTPUT
select @city,  @state
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Atlanta_Mike
ID: 16807955
exec hr_lookup_zipcode '64063',@city  OUTPUT,@State OUTPUT
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:dbbishop
ID: 16808516
You guys are on the ball!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Atlanta_Mike
ID: 16810858
Oh yeah... jilt me... :-)
0