?
Solved

GDB errors : Couldn't get registers: No such process.

Posted on 2006-06-01
10
Medium Priority
?
3,849 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi Experts,

When I run gdb I am getting these errors.

[New Cannot find thread 2049: invalid thread handle
(gdb) next
Couldn't get registers: No such process.
(gdb)


I traced the program and it happens right where I reference a function from another shared library(xyx.so).  What would be the problem?  Should I give some path information?
0
Comment
Question by:thanesh
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:fridom
fridom earned 400 total points
ID: 16808961
is the other shard library compiled with debug symbols? If not then you can not access functions in it.

Regards
Friedrich
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thanesh
ID: 16809061
Do I need the shared library to be built with
debug symbols even If I don't want to step into the function?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:fridom
ID: 16813771
If you want to follow into the call into a library functions yes, otherwise of course not.

Regards
Friedrich
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 16826691
strace itself should work on non-debug libraries.
Did you just build this xyx.so? Do you have proof that it does work properly?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thanesh
ID: 16842812
I suspect any problem with the library as it has been in use for a while.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thanesh
ID: 16842891
I do not want to step through the function in the library.  Basically I have the following code.

...my code......

int result = functionFromLibrary( );      <------- crashes as soon as I reach here...

.... my code.....

I am compiling my code with:
g++ -c -g myFile.cpp


And linking with(libother.so):
g++ -o outFile -L/usr/lib -lother  

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thanesh
ID: 16842920
(Correction)
And linking with(libother.so):
g++ -o outFile myFile.o -L/usr/lib -lother  
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 1600 total points
ID: 16847169
The thread is terminating but you're not seeing a signal. Perhaps you are calling the library function with the wrong number of arguments? I would *strongly* recommend you use
  g++ -c -g myFile.cpp -Wall -Wmissing-prototypes -Wstrict-prototypes
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 16847396
Oops - miss out -Wstrict-prototypes seeing it's C++. Leave in the others. Correct all warnings and try again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thanesh
ID: 16873251
Thanks everyone.  The problem seems to be in the library itself.  After trying out in Windows envioronment with the same library(windows version) I found that the problem must be in the library itself.

Thanks anyway.
0