?
Solved

CTRL+ALT+DEL disabled

Posted on 2006-06-01
8
Medium Priority
?
1,756 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
HI,
I don't know what happened but every time I want to access the Task manager by pressing CTRL+ALT+DEL , I get the message that the function has been disabled by the administrator.
This is my computer at home. I am the only user.  Do you know how to re-enable this feature? I am running Windows XP
Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:aloesv
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 16808460
See if the ideas here will help you resolve it >

"Ctrl-Alt-Del does NOT bring up Task Manager":
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_21569883.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:netsmithcentral
ID: 16808474
Open your registry editor, navigate to HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies and HKLM\Software\Microosft\Windows\CurrentVersion.  Delete anything you see in these two directories.

Note that these types of policies that you didn't define are generally the result of spyware or other malware.  I would reccomend downloading and running Ewido.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 500 total points
ID: 16808483
Or by this method which is quite brief >>
"Task manager has been disabled":
http://experts.about.com/q/Windows-XP-3282/Task-manager-disabled-3.htm
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 16808620
Referring to my last url above, and in case you *do* have a virus that has disabled the Task Manager, you could try these two, free recommended virus scanners .. no one scanner is guaranteed to find everything nasty:
http://www.grisoft.com/us/us_dwnl_free.php
http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16812612
does the task manager run from the toolbar when you r/click it.

When you try to open Task Manager, the following error may occur:

Task Manager has been disabled by your administrator

This error is caused by restrictions placed in Registry. DisableTaskMgr value is set to 1. To enable Task Manager, try any of these methods:
Method 1
Click Start, Run and type this command exactly as given below: (better - Copy and paste)

Method 2
Download and run this REG fix and double-click it.

Method 3
Open Registry Editor (Regedit.exe) and navigate to:
HKCU \ Software \ Microsoft \ Windows \ CurrentVersion \ Policies\ System

In the right-pane, double-click DisableTaskMgr and set it's data to 0
Method 4:  Using Group Policy Editor - for Windows XP Professional
Click Start, Run, type gpedit.msc and click OK.
Navigate to this path
User Configuration
=> Administrative Templates
==> System
===> Ctrl+Alt+Delete Options
====> Remove Task Manager

Double-click the Remove Task Manager option.
Set the policy to Not Configured.

Related articles
"Registry Editing has been disabled by your administrator"
Error message "Tweak UI has been disabled by your administrator" while launching TweakUI
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/tweakuirest.htm

"The command prompt has been disabled by your administrator"
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/disablecmd.htm


Good Luck hope it resolves it for you.
Merete
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16812618
Method 1
Click Start, Run and type this command exactly as given below: (better - Copy and paste) press enter after


REG add HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System /v DisableTaskMgr /t REG_DWORD /d 0 /f
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16812622
try rebooting after
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 16818049
Well, guess some of the credit goes to 'Jesse H' in the article used, but thank you.
0